Archive for the ‘Avaya’ Category

03.30
13

Avaya willing to share customers with Cisco, Microsoft in three-way networking battle

by admin ·

Avaya CEO says company debt woes are under control

Avaya unified communications products can get along with Microsoft’s Lync Server, and many customers will probably choose to deploy both rather than just one, says Avaya’s CEO.

Despite what he sees as shortcomings of Microsoft’s real-time communications platform, businesses will see value to some of its features, and supplement those with products from Avaya, says Avaya chief Kevin Kennedy.

“Are they a full replacement for a phone system as you think about a phone system in the past? The answer is no,” Kennedy says. “Are they a full replacement of room-based videoconferencing system today? The answer would be no. Are there many things that you would have to add, to integrate with it, to make it a full system? The answer is yes.”

Nevertheless customers faced with using Lync Server for some of its features such as instant messaging may deploy other features such as voice calling in certain circumstances, directly competing with Avaya products, Kennedy says. This despite Avaya’s 50% lower consumption of network bandwidth, he says.

“The real reality is customers and employees will decide what tools they want to use, and it won’t be just one tool,” he says. “I actually think in many cases with many customers we will end up being a complement to Microsoft and Lync.”

It’s not just Microsoft that Avaya expects to share customers with, and with that in mind Avaya is embracing open standards for its UC products, “because we believe all of the answers are unlikely to come from any one company. If you want an application that can distribute an SMS to every device that you own vs. just one, well a company may want that and a company may get that from someone else other than Avaya – Microsoft, Cisco.”

Those two competitors have deep pockets that enable them to enter markets for the long-haul and ramp up sales slowly, he acknowledges, but Avaya can hang with them. “I think being one of three is a great thing,” Kennedy says. “In some sense that’s organizing for an industry, and as I further stated I think it will not be a single-vendor or a single-application, winner-take-all type of environment. As long as we continue to innovate and offer a proposition that is fundamentally different there will be a healthy place for us.”

Kennedy’s comments came during a one-on-one interview with Network World at Enterprise Connect 2013 last week. At the conference analyst Peter Hale of MTZ Ltd. said Avaya had lost market share in IP telephony to Cisco between 2011 and 2012, winding up with 12% to Cisco’s 18%.

That in part was due to paying more attention to large customers and losing smaller businesses customers, Kennedy says. “After we did the Nortel acquisition (2009), on both the contact center and the unified communications side our low-end and mid-market offerings became stale, and we were more focused on the high end.”

But with the advent of a new single-server phone system, IP Office, Avaya has started to come back. “…[T]he good news is we’re on a new product cycle, and [IP Office] that is so competitive is one of the reasons that we’re winning again.”

Kennedy says that Avaya’s recently restructured debt should keep the company clear of a cash crunch through 2017 at the earliest and enable it to continue updating its products.

The company owes $6.075 billion in long-term debt and scored an $85 million net loss during the last three months of 2012, according to the company’s latest 10-Q report to the Security and Exchange Commission.

He says that despite the stark terms of the refinancing, customers shouldn’t worry about its effects on actual products. “I would argue that through public information it is very clear that debt restructuring does not translate to an issue in product continuity. In fact it’s quite the opposite because that’s the only value to be protected,” he says. “That being said, gross margin, the ability to service debt has improved over the last five years.”

The company filed last June to sell public stock in the company but that initial public offering has stalled. He says he expected to seek an IPO in 2013, but the owners of the company, Silver Lake and TPG Capital, wanted to file earlier. “I think we filed in June and by August it had become a very dubious market and it was not optimum for us to go out,” he says. “Again, owners will make those decisions. They’re very clear for me to stay focused on improving the products, and that’s what I do.”

Meanwhile Avaya is benefitting from its 2009 purchase of Nortel’s enterprise network infrastructure gear and its customers, he says. “We’re taking over the management of their infrastructure directly. That’s a recurring revenue stream that becomes new to us as we take those contracts,” he says.

That infrastructure in combination with Avaya voice gear gives customers resources to debug networks that other vendors can’t match, he says. Customers who have Nortel equipment and choose to upgrade to the next generation choose Avaya to manage the transition.

He says Avaya supports BYOD programs with its Flare collaboration/presence/email/voice client and one-X mobile voice client or iPhones and Android devices. In addition, the company activates two softphones on PCs for every phone handset it sells, a dramatic change from four or five years ago when most sales were for hard phones.

Avaya’s Identity Engines portfolio also helps BYOD programs by setting aside virtual LANs for certain categories of users and making it easy for personally owned devices to access limited portions of corporate networks. “My real point is BYOD is not just a video or a unified communications client story it is also married into the ease with which we can help people do BYOD as an overlay into your networking environment,” Kennedy says.


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

 

05.2
12

Will Windows Phone feel any pain after getting dumped by LG?

by admin ·

Claiming sales are too weak, did LG make a valid point in dumping Windows Phone, or an excuse to avoid competing with Nokia? How about both?

Ahead of a meeting between their CEOs, Korea’s LG Electronics has decided to shun any more Windows Phone products because there have yet to be “meaningful” sales.

That should get the meeting off to a good start.

The electronics manufacturer told the Korean Herald this week that Windows Phone devices are just not selling well enough worldwide to warrant continued manufacturing WP phones. Instead, LG will turn its focus to the Android platform.

RELATED: Expected Windows Phone 8 features justify Samsung’s decision to hold out

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig
Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

“The total unit of Windows Phone sold in the global market is not a meaningful figure,” a LG spokesman told the Herald, adding that the company currently has no plans of rolling out another LG-manufactured Windows Phone soon.

The company will “continue research and development efforts” on Windows Phones. Translation: we give up, unless it takes off in the marketplace.

RELATED: The Nokia Lumia 900: Pros and cons compared to the iPhone 4s

It’s not exactly a huge loss for Microsoft. LG is getting its you-know-what handed to it by Samsung. The Herald notes that the mobile business unit’s performance has consistently failed to meet expectations, with operating losses for seven consecutive quarters. It was only when the company focused on LTE Android phones that it got back into the black

It’s not like Windows Phone will suffer as a result of this decision, either. Microsoft still has HTC, Nokia and Samsung, all of which are clobbering LG. And with all the hoopla around the Nokia Lumia 900, including raves from Steve Wozniak, it’s easy to see why LG would get its feelings hurt.

Still, it’s embarrassing PR for Microsoft to lose a mobile partner, especially one that had previously gone all in for the Windows Phone OS. Back in 2009, Microsoft and LG signed a partnership in which LG chose Microsoft’s mobile OS as its main phone platform, committing to manufacturing up to 26 Windows Phones for 2012.

So, if nothing else, the lawyers might get involved, which will do nothing to help sell phones..

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig
Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

03.3
12

AVAYA 3304 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

by admin ·

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Avaya exams log in to Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
Which two statements describe the benefits of the Business Advocate (BA) feature? (Choose two.)

A. It enablesrouting of calls to the agent that is most idle.
B. It dynamically matches a customer to an optimal agent.
C. It provides conditional routing of calls to agent queues.
D. It allows for dynamic reporting of call center activities in custom methods.
E. It uses advanced algorithms to efficiently route calls to agents.

Answer: B,E

Explanation: Reference Avaya Aura™Call Center Feature Reference 6.0 page 78


QUESTION 2
What are three added features when you upgrade form Basic Avaya Call Center to Avaya Call
Center Elite? (Choose three.)

A. Service Level Maximize
B. Advocate
C. Hunt Group
D. Call Management System (CMS)
E. Agent Selection (EAS)

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation: Reference : Avaya Aura™Call Center Feature Reference 6.0Page358
Programming Call Vectors in Avaya Aura™Call Center 6.0 Page 205


QUESTION 3
A supervisor wants to endure that a specified group of agents logout at a specified time during the work week.
How can this be accomplished?

A. with After Call Work (ACW) Agent Considered Idle
B. with Forced Agent Logout Time
C. with Interruptible Aux Notification Timer (sec)
D. with Maximum Time Agent in ACW before logout (sec)

Answer: B
Reference:Administering Avaya Aura™Call Center Features 6.0 page 11


QUESTION 4
A customer has Business Advocate (BA) features turned on.
Which technique can be used to protect the predetermined level of service to a valued skill, II
volumes or agent staffing levels change abruptly?

A. queue priority levels
B. reserve agents
C. skill preference levels
D. percent allocation

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
A call center operations manager wants agents to manually enter a code to identify the reason for
being in auxiliary (AUX) work status.
Which feature must be activated on the system-parameters custom-options to allow this?

A. Call Work Codes
B. Authorization Codes
C. Reason Codes
D. AUX State Codes

Answer: C

Explanation: Reference :Avaya Aura™Call Center 6.0 Overview Page 26


Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Avaya exams log in to Certkingdom.com

11.30
11

Free Avaya 6401-1 Exam Q & A / Study Guide

by admin ·

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Avaya exams log in to Certkingdom.com


 

 

 

QUESTION 1
You want to install ContactStore on a PC separate from the VoiceMail Pro PC . Which three steps
would you need to complete for ContactStore to function separately? (Choose three.)

A. Verify that the Voice Recording Library on the VoiceMail Pro server is shared on the customer’s network.
B. Verify that the ContactStore service has read and write permissions to the Voice Recording Library Share.
C. Verify that the ContactStore registry settings have been updated to see the Voice Recording Library share.
D. Verify that the VoiceMail Pro registry settings have been updated to point to the Voice Recording Library share.
E. Verify that the ContactStore licenses have been loaded onto the PC running the ContactStore application.

Answer: A,B,E

Reference: http://www.carrollcommunications.com/contact_store.html


QUESTION 2
A remote user wants to gain access to the network when using the RAS server.
Under which two conditions would you create an IP route? (Choose two.)

A. when the remote user’s dial-up connection method contains a DHCP address that is on a different subnet
B. when the user is on the same subnet as the IP Office
C. when the remote user’s dial-up connection method contains a static IP address that is on a different subnet
D. when the IP Office’s DHCP mode is set to Server or Dial In and the PC connection method is set to obtain an IP Address Automatically

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
A user (ext. 199) reports that their IMS client displays an error message when attempting to ring a
phone. What are three reasons that would prevent the IMS program from calling the phone?
(Choose three.)

A. The user profile in Manager has “199″ entered as the user name.
B. The phone is set for “Do Not Disturb”.
C. The user’s “Multi Line Option” is set to “Answer Pre-select”.
D. The user mailbox is set to “Blank” under Outlook Tools/Integrated Messaging.
E. The user’s profile has “System Phone” is set to “On”.

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Click the Exhibit button.

A customer has two sites, each with an IP Office linked via a private digital line (E1/T1). The head
office is connected to the public network through a digital exchange line. The remote site gains
access to the public network via the head office.
How should Clock Quality be set in the IP Office on the lines marked X and Y in the exhibit?

A. X – Network — Y – Fallback
B. X ?Fallback — Y – Fallback
C. X ?Network — Y – Unsuitable
D. X ?Fallback — Y – Unsuitable

Answer: A
Reference: http://support.avaya.com/elmodocs2/ip_office/R3.1/maintenance.pdf(page 20)


QUESTION 5
Which two are used to turn on Small Community Networking within the main IP Office 500?
(Choose two.)

A. RAS
B. FastStart
C. Voice Networking
D. Professional License Enabled

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
How much space does a recording in VoiceMail Pro use on a hard drive?

A. 1MB per minute
B. 500KB per minute
C. 2MB per minute
D. 1.5MB per minute

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
Which two e-mail protocols are used by VoiceMail Pro to perform voicemail to e-mail? (Choose two.)

A. POP 3
B. SMTP
C. MAPI
D. IMAP

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
A customer is receiving calls to a hunt group and the callers are reporting that they are being
forced to wait much longer than VoiceMail Pro reported to them during the queued message. What
is a possible cause for this?

A. The hunt group has a priority set to 1.
B. The hunt group has a priority set to 3.
C. There are two routes going to the hunt group. Each has different priorities set.
D. Users in the hunt group have inconsistent priority settings. The users with a priority set to 3 are always busy.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
What information do you need from a customer to be able to reproduce a call park problem?
(Choose three.)

A. accurate description of the problem
B. a System Monitor trace of the problem
C. a Network Assessment
D. the system configuration
E. information on the phones and lines being used

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
When using Small Community Networking which two features require the Small Community
Advanced License to function? (Choose two.)

A. Hot Desking
B. Hot Desking across the SCN
C. playing queued announcements
D. Break Out dialing

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

 

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Avaya exams log in to Certkingdom.com