Posts Tagged ‘mcitp certification’

09.1
12

MCTS Video At No. 1 Site Certkingdom

by lilycollins24@gmail.com ·

MCTS Video At No. 1 Site Certkingdom


certkingdom offers self-study MCTS training to IT technicians seeking to enhance their careers through certification. If you want to specialize in a Microsoft technology, earning this credential proves that not only do you care about getting relevant technical skills for today’s business world, it also validates those skills and prepares you for specific job roles. Choose an MCTS certkingdom training course for self-paced training that you participate in on your computer. Each self-study MCTS certkingdom course features a complete curriculum that prepares you for the required certification exams through a series of videos. A certified instructor leads you throughout the MCTS training appearing in full motion videos that you can access whenever you are ready to train.

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification
Best Microsoft Free MCTS Video Training,  Microsoft MCTS Videos Tutorial at MCTS Videos

MCTS Windows Training Videos


Windows Server 2008 Active Directory Configuration Training
Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure Configuration Training
Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure Configuration Training
Windows 7, Configuration
Windows Vista Configuration
Business Desktop Deployment
Configuring Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 Training
Configuring Windows Server Virtualization
MCTS Exchange Training Courses
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010
Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Training
MCTS SQL Training Videos
Implementation and Maintenance SQL Server 2008 Training
Database Development SQL Server 2008
Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance SQL Server 2008
Microsoft SQL Server 2005
SQL Server 2005 Business Intelligence
MCTS SharePoint Training Courses
Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2010, Configuration
Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007 Configuration Training
Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 – Application Development
Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 Configuration
Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 – Application Development
MCTS Project Training Videos
Managing Projects with Microsoft Office Project 2010
Enterprise Project Management with Microsoft Office Project Server 2007
Managing Projects with Microsoft Office Project 2007
Microsoft Office Project Server 2007, Configuration
MCTS Visual Studio / .NET Training Courses
ADO.NET Applications 3.5 Training
ASP.NET Applications 3.5
Windows Communication Foundation Applications 3.5 Training
Windows Forms Applications 3.5
Windows Presentation Foundation Applications 3.5
Windows Workflow Foundation Applications 3.5

07.23
12

Microsoft 70-640 Exam update

by admin ·

certkingdom offers you a comprehensive look at the best prospects available in 70-640 Study Guide throughout the Industry. We have all the basic information included in our 70-640 Study Guide to better enable you understand the concepts provided from us. Not only will you be given theoretical, but also given 70-640 practical labs which will give you even more practice than before.
Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 
Our 70-640 study guide could be the lighthouse in your career life because it includes everything required to pass 70-640 exam. Choosing Certkingdom 70-640 study guides to help you pass the exam is a wise decision since it makes you faraway from those terrible studying days. Now, you have a helper. You can get double the result by doing half the work.

There are numerous dumps and training materials providers that would guarantee you to pass Microsoft Certification 70-640 exam using their products. In comparison to all those, Certkingdom has been around for a while and has been reliable resource for 70-640 preparation, offering training materials for different Microsoft certifications. These training materials give you the IT ticket to go beyond the basic exam training and pass 70-640 exam with good score.

Certkingdom provides you everything that you need to pass your Microsoft Certification 70-640 exam. Certkingdom also provides you the 70-640 exam objectives with there detailed and verified answer relevant to your certification.

To help with these preparations there are plenty of Certkingdom 70-640 study materials available on the Internet that can dispel all these fears and nervousness. These 70-640 study materials range from the official Microsoft Certification Training courses and official Microsoft Certification Self Study Training Guides from Microsoft Press, to the Certkingdom 70-640 practice exams and Certkingdom 70-640 study guides. Online practice exams, 70-640 study guides, 70-640 exam prep, 70-640 practice tests, 70-640 study guide, 70-640 practice exams and 70-640 braindumps are also available online.

Certkingdom products and training materials are covered by the Certkingdom guarantee. The 70-640 training materials are constantly being updated and revised, for the highest Certkingdom 70-640 training experience. Get certified today by using our excellent testing materials. Go ahead and add exam 70-640 to your cart and see the difference.

You can earn high score in 70-640 exam by studying preparation guide provided by Certkingdom. We have highly certified professional staffs that compose our exam training guide to help you get certified effortlessly. Sample answers and questions will give you experience of taking the exam and help you to earn high score without spending extra money and time. We provide you free 70-640 study guide to be downloaded from Certkingdom.

Certkingdom has gained a lots of reputation in the certification industry as they have a lot of 70-640 study material ( 70-640 practice papers, 70-640 brain dumps, Microsoft Certification 70-640 study guides, 70-640 exam answers, Microsoft 70-640 exam questions, 70-640 test dump) present on the web site.

When you need a 70-640 study guide, and you know you do – try the brand thats been trusted by thousands of other professionals using 70-640 pdf downloads. While your study aids will not be 70-640 audio exams, your Microsoft Certification 70-640 study materials will be the perfect 70-640 tutorial to guarantee that you pass. So download 70-640 exam materials today and be ready to pass your test as soon as tomorrow! The power of testing and maintaining your marketability as an IT professional – are in your own hands..

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

04.7
12

70-630 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

by admin ·

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have just the completed the
insertion of new content in the root site. However, later that day the users complained that the new
content is not added in the search results when they run searches on the root site. You need to
make sure that the relevent content is included in query results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to set the Complete Through constraint.
B. The best option is to reset the crawled content and start a full crawl.
C. The best option is to set the Resource Center view.
D. The best option is to edit the CSS style sheet to include the new content.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. One of Certkingdom.com branch offices
consists of a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain. You have received instructions from
the CIO to extend SharePoint user profiles to include the userID property from the users’ domain accounts.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to add a Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) server.
B. The best option is to create a custom Microsoft Management Console that can access the branch office.
C. The best option is to create a new user profile property that is configured with import mapping.
D. The best option is to run the SharePoint Products and Technologies Configuration.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
SharePoint Portal Server 2003 server named Certkingdom-SR44. Certkingdom-SR44 hosts a SharePoint portal
that is accessed through a hyperlink on the users’ client computers. The hyperlink points to
http://www.Certkingdom.com/ms/certifications.
You want to migrate Certkingdom-SR44 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007. You need to
ensure that the SharePoint portal will be accessible after the migration.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By running the stsadm command with the osearch operator.
B. By editing the hyperlink so it will point to the new URL of the migrated content.
C. By running the stsadm command with the enumsites operator.
D. By enabling the Shared Services Provider Synchronizing job.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com contains a Microsoft
Content Management Server 2002 computer named Certkingdom-SR11. You have received instructions
from the CIO to uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-SR11 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the addwppack operator.
B. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the installfeature operator.
C. The best option is to run the CMS Assessment utility on Certkingdom-SR11.
D. The best option is to run the Optimize HTML command in SharePoint Designer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Development
department with a database server named Certkingdom-DB02. Certkingdom-DB02 hosts a database named
CkdProducts. Certkingdom.com has implemented a Web application in the SharePoint site that must
access data in CkdProducts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to obtain and install an application definition file from the Development department.
B. The best option is to enable the Save for Sharing option, then save CkdProducts in the Development department.
C. The best option is to save CkdProducts as a Microsoft Excel 2007 worksheet.
D. The best option is to create a custom group in the Site Settings page to the trusted file locations list.

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

04.7
12

70-620 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

by admin ·

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a Desktop Technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has acquired a computer named Certkingdom-WS624. The operating system on the computer is
Microsoft Windows XP Professional and its specifications are:
• 1 GB of RAM
• 2GHz processor
• 64-MB video adapter
• 60-GB hard disk with 15 GB of free space
You received instructions for installation of Microsoft Windows Vista on Certkingdom-WS624.
After performing fresh installation you need to identify the which of uCertkingdomrade is needed for
supporting Microsoft Windows Aero Experience?

A. You need to uCertkingdomrade the hard disk to 100 GB.
B. You need to clear 40 GB of free space on the hard disk.
C. You need to uCertkingdomrade the memory to 2 GB of RAM.
D. You need to install a 128 MB of RAM video adapter supporting Microsoft DirectX 9, and
Microsoft Pixel Shader 2.0.
E. You need to uCertkingdomrade the processor to a dual-core processor.

Answer: D

Explanation: To support the Microsoft Windows Aero Experience, you need a video adapter that
has at least 128 MB of RAM, support for Microsoft DirectX 9, and Microsoft Pixel Shader 2.0.


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
A client computer named Certkingdom-WS620 is running Microsoft Windows 2000 with Service Pack 3.
Certkingdom-WS620 also runs some legacy applications. The Certkingdom.com management wants all computers
to be running Microsoft Windows Vista. To this end you have received instructions from the CIO to
uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-WS620 to Microsoft Windows Vista.
Which two steps should you take to uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-WS620 and keeping the current applications
intact and not requiring reinstallation?

A. By Installing Windows Vista into a separate partition.
B. By using the Windows Easy Transfer wizard.
C. By uCertkingdomrading to Microsoft Windows XP Professional.
D. By uCertkingdomrading to Windows Vista.
E. By installing the latest version of the Service Pack.
F. By copying your user profile to a removable media.
G. By Performing a clean installation of Windows Vista.
H. By Copying the user profile to the C:\Windows\Users directory.

Answer: C,D

Explanation: To move to Windows Vista without having to reinstall your applications, you need to
do an ‘in-place’ uCertkingdomrade. However, you cannot uCertkingdomrade directly to Windows Vista from
Windows 2000 Professional (you would need a clean install which would delete your applications).
Therefore, you need to uCertkingdomrade to Windows XP Professional first. Then you can uCertkingdomrade to
Windows Vista and keep the applications.


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Microsoft Windows Vista.
Certkingdom.com contains a client computer named Certkingdom-WS621. Certkingdom-WS621 has been assigned to a
Certkingdom.com user named Andy Booth. You received a report from Andy Booth complaining that CertkingdomWS621
is performing slower than it should. You have a suspicion that it could be malware that is
causing the problem.
How can you find out what is causing the problems?

A. You need to run a Windows Defender scan.
B. You need to view the processes list in Task manager.
C. You need to view the startup items in the System Configuration utility.
D. You need to run Disk Defragmenter.

Answer: A

Explanation: Windows Defender is an application that can scan for malware or other potentially
harmful files. You can initiate a Windows Defender scan to scan all the files on your system for
malware or other potentially harmful files.


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a network technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Microsoft Windows Vista.
A Certkingdom.com user named Andy Booth has been assigned a client computer named Certkingdom-WS629.
One morning Andy Booth complains that Certkingdom-WS629 does not produce any sound when he
views a video file clip. You open the Device Manager as shown below.

What configuration change should you make to Certkingdom-WS629?

A. You need to update the driver for the audio device.
B. You need to uninstall the device then run a hardware scan.
C. You need to enable the audio device in Device Manager.
D. You need to change the IRQ for the device.
E. You need to run Microsoft Windows Update and install the latest updates for Certkingdom-WS629.
F. You need to replace the audio device with one that is compatible with Windows Vista.

Answer: C

Explanation: The icon by the sound device (the Creative SB Live! Series device) shows that the
device is disabled. Therefore, to receive audio output from Certkingdom-WS629, you simply need to
enable the device. You can do this by right-clicking on the device and selecting Enable.


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a help desk technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
Workgroup named Certkingdom. The client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run a mix of Windows XP
Professional and Windows Vista. You
The Certkingdom.com management wants to conduct a meeting with all their users. You need to facilitate
this meeting. However, invitation to the Certkingdom.com users are not getting sent as they do not appear
in the Invite people list of the Microsoft Windows Meeting Space meeting.
What should you do to be able to invite all Certkingdom.com users to the Windows Meeting Space
meetings? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You need to instruct the Certkingdom.com users with Windows XP Professional computers to create an
exception for invitations from Windows Meeting Space in the Microsoft Windows Firewall.
B. You need to uCertkingdomrade the Windows XP Professional computers to Windows Vista.
C. You need to configure the Windows XP Professional computers to use Microsoft NetMeeting to
connect to the meeting.
D. You need to instruct all members of the Certkingdom workgroup to sign in to the People Near Me feature.
E. You need to install Service Pack 3 on the Windows XP Professional computers.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

03.27
12

70-659 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

by admin ·

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and all
client computers Windows 7 Professional.
The company network consists of an internal LAN and a perimeter network. The two networks are
separated by an internal corporate firewall. An external corporate firewall connects the perimeter
network to the Internet.
The network includes virtual machines (VMs) running on host servers contained in both the
internal network and the perimeter network.
You have recently installed a server named Certkingdom-VMM1 on the internal network. Certkingdom-VMM1 runs
Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 and will be used to manage
the virtual environment.
You are now in the process of deploying VMM agents on the host servers. You have configured
the port number for the VMM agents and configured the internal corporate firewall to allow
communications on the appropriate port number.
What else do you need to configure to ensure that the VMM agents can communicate with CertkingdomVMM1?

A. You need to configure the name of the VMM server (Certkingdom-VMM1).
B. You need to configure the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) of a domain controller.
C. You need to configure the name of a SQL Server.
D. You need to configure an encryption key.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and all
client computers Windows 7 Professional.
The company network consists of two subnets. The Development subnet is used by the
Development department. The Production subnet is used by all other company departments.
You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V server named Certkingdom-VMHost1 in the Production
subnet. Certkingdom-VMHost1 contains two network interface cards named NIC1 and NIC2. You have
configured NIC1 as a management interface.
You want to configure Certkingdom-VMHost1 to host virtual machines on both the Production subnet and
the Development subnet.
How should you configure Certkingdom-VMHost1?

A. You should use VLAN tags for the VMs and configure NIC2 to use Trunk Mode.
B. You should assign NIC2 as an additional management interface.
C. You should configure both adapters to support jumbo frames.
D. You should configure NIC1 with an IP address in the Production subnet and configure NIC2
with an IP address in the Development subnet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers in the network run Windows Server 2008 R2.
A server named Certkingdom-VMM1 runs Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008
R2 and is used to manage the company’s virtual environment.
The company includes a Development department. Users in the Development department use
their computers to develop and test software applications for use by other company departments and customers.
You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V server named Certkingdom-VMTest1 in the Development
department. Certkingdom-VMTest1 will host virtual machines (VMs) for the Development department
users to use to test their applications.
You need to ensure that the VMs are completely isolated from production servers.
How can you ensure that the test VMs can communicate with each other while being isolated from
the host server and the rest of the network?

A. By configuring the VMs to connect to a Dedicated virtual network.
B. By configuring the VMs to connect to an Internal virtual network.
C. By configuring the VMs to connect to a Local virtual network.
D. By configuring the VMs to connect to a Private virtual network.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
You are configuring a virtual environment for the company. You have an iSCSI storage disk array
that will be used to store virtual machines (VMs).
You install a server named Certkingdom-Host1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to configure Certkingdom-Host1 to store to VMs on the iSCSI disk array.
Which two of the following tools could you use?

A. You could use Disk Management.
B. You could use Diskpart.exe.
C. You could use iSCSICLI.exe.
D. You could use iSCSICPL.exe.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named Certkingdom.com.
The company network consists of an internal LAN and a perimeter network. To comply with
company security policy, servers located in the perimeter network are not members of the
Certkingdom.com domain.
A Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 server named Certkingdom-VMHost1 is located in the perimeter network.
You relocate Certkingdom-VMHost1 into the internal network. You now need to join Certkingdom-VMHost1 to the
Certkingdom.com AD DS domain.
How should you join Certkingdom-VMHost1 to the Certkingdom.com domain?

A. You should use the System Properties control panel applet.
B. You should use the Netsh command line utility.
C. You should use the Hyper-V configuration utility (hvconfig).
D. You should use the dcpromo utility.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

02.24
12

4 Varying Kinds Of Mobile Computer Gadgets

by IT Trainer ·

Varying types of portable computer gadgets include the following: smartphones, laptop computers, netbook computers, and tablet PCs.

Technology has provided us with an array of choices in mobile computer gadgets. These devices may have computer operations that are similar to each other, but they also have numerous other aspects that make each one unique. If you are planning to get yourself one of these gadgets, read this article to find out more about each kind so that you can figure out which is perfect for you.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

Smartphones

A smartphone is a combination of a personal organizer and a cellular phone. It is a small device that looks a lot more like a PDA than an ordinary cellular phone, but it has a complex systems program to enable its “smart” functions. Moreover, it also provides simplicity of use to its owners. The user interface of smartphones is also better than regular cellular phones, with larger screens and QWERTY keyboards. There are also many programs and work productivity applications that can be used on these devices, such as mailers, organizers, spreadsheets, text editors, and web browsers, among many others. Additionally, these gadgets boast 1 or 2 cameras and allow users take and view photos or videos in several file formats. In contrast to ordinary cellphones, smartphones can be connected in numerous ways, like through Wi-Fi, 3G, and also WiMax. Even a LAN network is easily done with these devices. If you have to send files from or to your smartphone, you can either do it through USB cables or its Bluetooth feature.

Laptop computers

Also known to manufacturers as notebook computers, a laptop is a pc that can be brought around to such places as libraries, airplanes, meetings and temporary offices. This is because, as opposed to desktop computers, laptops are normally smaller than a briefcase and can be powered both by battery or AC. They also generally weigh less than 5 pounds and have a thickness of three inches or less. This device, though, is more costly than a desktop computer with the same features because of the complexity involved in trying to fit all the same properties into a much more compact device. But what also make them more useful desktop computers is that they can be utilized either as a laptop or desktop computer.

Netbook computers

Netbook computers are new versions of laptop computers that are defined by their size, price and a couple of other properties. These new computers are small, inexpensive, with low horsepower, and run on an operating system that is either old or unfamiliar. The dimension of the monitors range from 9-10 inches, and they have a keyboard that is somewhat similar to that of laptops. They also weigh only about 2 to 3 pounds. This kind of computer is very handy, indeed. Yet, one certain attribute that this gadget doesn’t have is the optical drive of laptop computers. CD and DVD drives have been taken out from this types of device to allow for its small size and weight.

Tablet PC

A tablet PC is yet another type of computer that you can bring anywhere with you. With its wireless network card, you can conveniently connect to the Internet to check your email, chat with friends, update your social network status, or look for ipad support. What makes this device unique, though, is that it doesn’t fold or have a keyboard like that of a laptop. This device is just a single tablet that you work either by making use of a stylus or the tips of your fingers.

Because these gadgets are available in various prices and with different features, it is essential that you ascertain your needs first and then find the device that is closest to the price you can afford, as well as offers the most valuable functions for you. Be well informed before making a decision

02.21
12

Intel ponders solar-powered CPU tech in graphics, memory

by IT Trainer ·

Intel’s experimental solar-powered processor may have started off as a fun project, but the chip maker is now looking to extend the technology to hardware such as graphics processors, memory and floating point units.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

Intel last year showed the low-power processor — charged only by the light from a reading lamp — running Windows and Linux PCs. Intel is expected to share further details about the processor, which is code-named Claremont, at the International Solid-State Circuits Conference in San Francisco next week.

The CPU, which is the size of a postage stamp, is also known as the near-threshold voltage (NTV) CPU for its ability to keep operating at extremely low voltage levels. The CPU’s power consumption could go down to as little as 280 millivolts when running at 3MHz, and up to 1.2 volts when running at around 1Ghz when more performance is needed.

The NTV CPU is designed to bring extreme energy efficiency to computing devices, said Justin Rattner, Intel’s chief technology officer, in a briefing ahead of the show.

“It’s allowing us to make Intel’s product more [power efficient] across the compute continuum” while reaching appropriate performance levels, Rattner said.

The CPU can remain at near-threshold voltage levels when not operational, which could keep laptops operational without killing battery life. That is much better than putting a PC into sleep or hibernation mode to save battery.

In an on-stage demonstration at last year’s Intel Developer Forum, an engineer demonstrated a PC running a small animation when powered by the CPU. After the light source was blocked from the chip, the computer froze. The CPU worked with concept DDR3 memory developed by Micron called Hybrid Memory Cube, which is seven times more power-efficient than current DDR3 memory.

“It was not our intention to build a solar-powered microprocessor,” Rattner joked, reminiscing about the experiment.

But the demonstration was an interesting way to show what the company was trying to achieve with NTV technology. The energy gains are about five to 10 times with NTV, Rattner said.

“The design has generated an extraordinary amount of interest,” Rattner said.

The next goal is to extend the technology to other key components inside a computer.

“We are continuing to expand the use of these low-voltage techniques … to graphics and memory,” Rattner said. The technology can also be deeply embedded inside circuitry to bring more power efficiency to supercomputing.

The solar-powered CPU is based on a Pentium chip design, and the researchers converted the logic circuit to operate at near-threshold voltage. The CPU was made using the 32-nanometer processor, which is the same used to make Intel’s latest smartphone chip code-named Medfield. That chip will be appear in smartphones and tablets later this year.

Intel is sharing details about the chip layout and design methodology at ISSCC, which is being held from Feb. 19 to Feb. 23. The chip maker is also presenting separate papers that cover memory, graphics processors and floating-point units based on near-threshold voltage technology.

The research around the solar-powered CPU is being carried out in Intel’s research labs. The chip maker has said it does not expect the solar-powered CPU to go commercial, but that elements from the research would be implemented in future Intel products.

02.20
12

70-542 Q & A / Study Guide

by admin ·

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
CertKingdomWS uses MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Search Center.
CertKingdomWS runs a fixed keyword query.
If the result of this query is a fail to return any data.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp uses two tables Employees and EmployeesDetails.
They are related through a one-to many relation.
Two entities Employees and EmployeesDetails are defined in a BDC definition.
The metadata of this definition need to be defined.
Which code is appropriate?

Answer:


QUESTION 3
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a security group named DOMAIN\Employees.
In CertKingdomWS there is content that this group should have access to.
How can this be ensured? Select two.

A. Add a custom Web Part…
B. Add an audience…
C. Add a site group…
D. Use a filter…
E. ..based on the DOMAIN\Employees group.
F. ..that has the DOMAIN\Employees group as a member.
G. …that shows only the members of the DOMAIN\Employees group.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a MS Excel 2007 workbook which contain employee data such as name, city, salary.
End users must be able to filter the workbook on city.
How can this be achieved through MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Excel services? Select two.

A. Add an Excel VBA application…
B. Add an ActiveX control…
C. Use the Data-Filter option…
D. …in the workbook.
E. ..in CertKingdomApp.
F. ..in CertKingdomWS.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is a MS SQL Server 2005 database CertKingdomDB.
There is a BDC definition which is used to search for employee data in CertKingdomDB.
Incremental crawls must be performed for indexing in CertKingdomDB.
How can this be ensured? Select two or three.

A. Add method
B. Add function..
C. Add stored procedure…
D. ..Finder
E. ..GenericInvoker
F. .. IDEnumerator
G. .. ViewAccessors
H. ..to have a return field representing the last update time of CertKingdomDB.
I. .. to return a different set of columns from the CertKingdomDB.

Answer: A,F,H

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
Exhibit:
public class CertKingdomClass
{
public double CertKingdom1 (double d)
{
return d * 9; }
public DateTime CertKingdom2 {
return ( DateTime.Today );
}
}
There are two UDFs CertKingdom1 and CertKingdom2.
These are defined as Excel Services in MS Office SharePoint Server 2007.
The code is displayed in the exhibit.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 7
There is a ASP.NET web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a Microsoft Office InfoPath form CertKingdomForm.
There is a custom control CertKingdomC that is derived from the XMLFormView class.
CertKingdomC will show CertKingdomForm inside an ASP.NET page on CertKingdomWS.
How can this be ensured?

Answer:


QUESTION 8
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a portal site template CertKingdomTempl.
CertKingdomTempl is used within CertKingdom Ltd. To recreate site hierarchies,
Extra sites must be added to the hierarchy.
What steps should be taken?
Your company uses a portal site template to recreate site hierarchies. You need to add additional
sites to the hierarchy that is defined in the portal site template. What should you do?

A. Modify file Webtemp*.xml…
B. Modify file webconfig…
C. Modify file global.aspx…
D. Modify the XML definition file..
E. Modify CertKingdomTempl…
F. Modify CertKingdomWS…
G. ..by adding a Template element that contains the site definitions for the new sites.
H. ..by adding extra Web elements to the XML definition file of the portal site template.
I. .. to include the new hierarchy and create a new site template on the Site Settings page.

Answer: D,H

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

02.17
12

Microsoft’s Windows Azure Active Directory plans takes shape

by IT Trainer ·

This year should be a big one for Microsoft’s Windows Azure Active Directory cloud service, yet another piece of its hybrid public/private cloud puzzle.

 

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

In the coming months, Windows users and partners are going to be hearing a lot more about Windows Azure Active Directory, the “conceptual equivalent” of Microsoft’s Active Directory directory service in Windows Server.

I only recently learned about the Windows Azure Active Directory — or WAAD (ugh!) — name via a December post I found on Dominik’s Cloud Security Blog). But the Softies have been dropping hints about plans to step up rights and management policies using Active Directory on the cloud side of the house, too, since last November.

Sessions about WAAD are on the docket for Microsoft’s upcoming TechEd conferences in June. Before that, Microsoft is planning to make some WAAD-related capabilities available to its Windows Azure cloud customers, according to a Microsoft cloud roadmap I saw earlier this year.

Microsoft is expected to tout the synergies of on-premises Active Directory and WAAD across several fronts, according to that roadmap document. Users will be able to maintain secure access to their apps in the cloud using their existing Active Directory set-ups. They’ll be able to migrate apps that depend on Active Directory to the Azure cloud “without making any changes.”

Office 365 enterprise users already can use their on-premises Active Directory to implement single sign-on. As it currently stands, “the administrator, and your users will need to maintain separate user names and passwords for your online and on-premises accounts,” and requires both Active Directory Federation Services (ADFS) 2.0 and the Active Directory sync service. Based on the aforementioned cloud roadmap, it sounds like Microsoft may be adding more Active Directory single sign-on capabilities and features to Office 365 some time this spring.

A Microsoft Web page on WAAD calls WAAD a multi-tenant cloud service. From that page:

“Windows Azure Active Directory is a cloud service that provides identity and access capabilities for applications on Windows Azure and Microsoft Office 365. Windows Azure Active Directory is the multi-tenant cloud service on which Microsoft Office 365 relies on for its identity infrastructure.

“Windows Azure Active Directory utilizes the enterprise-grade quality and proven capabilities of Active Directory, so you can bring your applications to the cloud easily. You can enable single sign-on, security enhanced applications, and simple interoperability with existing Active Directory deployments using Access Control Service (ACS), a feature of Windows Azure Active Directory.”

Microsoft announced last year the availability of ACS 2.0, which added new federation capabilities for Web sites and services. The latest update to the Azure Service Bus includes built-in support for ACS 2.0.

Update: I’m not entirely sure if WAAD is just a new name/new positioning for ACS or if it actually is something more. I’ll try asking Microsoft to see if I can get clarity. If so, I’ll update this post.

In other Microsoft cloud news, Microsoft announced plans to drop SQL Azure pricing (again) this week, effective immediately. The reduced pricing is aimed at customers with databases bigger than 1 GB in size who need to scale. Microsoft also added a new 100 MB database plan to its SQL Azure line-up this week.

02.14
12

70-519 Q & A / Study Guide

by admin ·

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is ASP NET 3.5 Web application CertKingdomApp.
You are required to upgrade CertKingdomApp to ASP.NET 4.0.
You need to make sure that CertKingdomApp is optimized for search engines.
In particular this optimization must include HTML that is generated by CertKingdomApp and URLs
local within CertKingdomApp.
Within CertKingdomApp there is a Data List control CertKingdomC.
CertKingdomApp must be able to load data at runtime into CertKingdomC with the help of the current
URL.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. Use property Repeat Layout of..
B. Use property Data List Layout of..
C. Use property Render Outer table Layout of..
D. ..Web Forms routing and set the property to…
E. .. permanent redirect and set the property to..
F. .. temporary redirect and set the property to..
G. ..Null..
H. ..True..
I. ..False..
J. ..Table..
K. ..List..
L. .. on all list controls.
M. ..on all controls.
N. .. all Form View controls.

Answer: B,D,I,N

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
There a ASP.NET MVC 2 application CertKingdomApp.
Consider unhandled exceptions.
CertKingdomApp must manage and log these unhandled exceptions.
What would be best to achieve this if you want to put the logic into a single place?

A. Use a custom Handle Error attribute to…
B. Use the default Handle Error attribute to…
C. For every method..
D. For each controller..
E. .. override the Exception method.
F. .. override the OneException method.
G. .. and apply it to all controllers.
H. ..use try and catch.

Answer: A,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for public users.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for only administrative purposes.
Consider error handling code for these pages.
The same code must be used for the public pages and the administrative pages.
Errors must be handled in one way for the public pages and in another way for the administrative
pages.
How can this be achieved? Select two.

A. Use file Global.asax.cs (or Global.asax.vb)
B. Use file code-behind.
C. Use the Page_Error method(s).
D. ..for every public page and for every administrative page.
E. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.UI.Page.
F. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.URL.Page.
G. ..use the Application_error method.
H. .. for each master page.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
CertKingdom has multiple ASP.NET Web applications.
There is a class library CertKingdomLib that are used by all these application.
There is a variable CertKingdomVar in CertKingdomLib.
CertKingdomVar is within the helper class.
CertKingdomVar contains secret information.
CertKingdomVar must not be seen by developers debugging applications.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has a Menu Control CertKingdomMC.
For unauthorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of public pages.
For authorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of both public pages and some private pages.
For security you need to ensure that the private pages (both the menu options and the URLs) are
not shown to unauthorized user.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. The event handler..
B. The attribute..
C. The method..
D. The exception handler..
E. ..Page_Refresh should be used..
F. ..Page_Load should be used..
G. ..window.onload should be used..
H. ..window.update should be used..
I. ..window.onupdate should be used..
J. ..Page_Init should be used..
K. .. JavaScript document ready should be used..
L. ..VBS (or C# script) document ready should be used..
M. …to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by all users
N. ..to hide the private pages from the list of pages shown on CertKingdomMC.
O. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by authorized users.
P. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by unauthorized users.

Answer: C,F,O

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com