Posts Tagged ‘mcsa certification’

03.11
13

Microsoft MCSA Certification Training

by admin ·

The pros know: When it comes to boosting resumes and displaying skills, not all certs are created equal.

Many IT experts stress the fact that some accreditations are more valuable than others in today’s market. Though technologies constantly evolve and new certifications frequently become available in specific areas, the importance of holding basic credentials shouldn’t be overlooked.

Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator (MCSA) certification is among a handful of IT building blocks many professionals rely on to display their skills working with systems running Windows Server operating systems.
Market share boosts MCSA certification’s value

According to an early 2011 report from Network World, nearly 90 percent of all computers worldwide run on a Microsoft operating system. With such a vast percentage of the market using Windows, IT professionals with strong accreditations from Microsoft, including MCSA certification, are likely to be important players on any technology team.
Why the MCSA certification works for IT pros

According to Microsoft, the MCSA certification “helps enable IT professionals to demonstrate their ability to administer network and systems environments with Windows Server 2003-based business solutions.” It can be thought of as a stepping stone to the MCSE (Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer) and other certs.

Though Windows Server 2003 might sound like a dated operating system–indeed, official mainstream support from Microsoft ran out in July 2010–it’s important to be aware of the software’s staying power in world markets. Just as, according to a May 2011 report from Tech Spot, 53 percent of all PCs run Windows XP, many businesses have found no reason to replace their Windows Server 2003 platforms with Windows Server 2008 or 2008 R2 as of yet. That said, for newer technologies such as Windows Server 2008 or Exchange Server 2010, Microsoft recommends pursuing the MCITP (Microsoft Certified IT Professional) title.

According to Microsoft, IT pros eligible for MCSA candidacy typically have “one to 12 months of experience in working with a desktop operating system, a network operating system and an existing network infrastructure.” For most professionals, MCSA certification can be obtained after earning passing marks on four tests.
MCSA certification makes a difference in the job market

Microsoft boasts that workers who hold its certifications are valuable members of any IT staff, claiming, “Training and certification are necessary to maintain a high level of performance.” The company says that 63 percent of higher-level managers believe that certified individuals are more productive on the job and that certs authenticate relevant skills.

Earning MSCA certification might make a bigger paycheck a reality, too. According to information updated in May of 2011 from PayScale.com, annual salary for an IT manager with MCSA certification typically ranges from $55,900 to $85,817.


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

10.8
11

History repeating: is Microsoft making its own tablet?

by admin ·

Rumours online point to Microsoft entering the hardware game (again) with an in-house Microsoft-brand tablet to take on the iPad, Android and BlackBerry competition.

Unlike Apple, who has enjoyed runaway success with hardware and software (especially in the past decade), Microsoft, traditionally a software house, has had a more mixed run with its hardware endeavours.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

Notable examples in recent years include the Zune MP3/media player, which was never made available in this country (and which has now evolved generally into the Zune media player software brand) and the Kin range of mobile phones (now absorbed into the Windows Phone OS), which also failed to set the market alight.

Clearly, both of these devices can be seen as attempts to enter Apple-dominated markets (going up against the iPod and the iPhone respectively), but it’s outside that arena that Microsoft has enjoyed its greatest hardware success: the Xbox and Xbox 360 game consoles have both been huge hits, with the latter’s run being extended in the past year with the record-breaking success of the Kinect accessory.

This is how Windows 8 will look: but will you see this on a Microsoft-brand tablet?

Which is why rumours that Microsoft may again be challenging Apple on its hardware-dominating turf might have to be taken with a grain of salt: DigiTimes overnight reported that supply chain sources have indicated Microsoft may be moving into the tablet game as early as next year, with an in-house device made specifically for Windows 8 and developed in conjunction with Texas Instruments.

Microsoft isn’t commenting on the report, but its first-look demonstrations of Windows 8 last week indicate that tablets are very much part of Windows’ future. If the reports are true and Microsoft’s tablet vision encompasses hardware as well as software, the company will be taking staunch aim at the third pillar of Apple’s “Post PC” offerings. Can it succeed this time around?

10.7
11

70-652 Exam

by admin ·

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 



QUESTION 1
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network, including virtual computers, have Windows
Server 2008 installed and all workstations have Windows 7 installed.
You have installed the Hyper-V server role on a server named ABC-SR34, and the Windows
Deployment Services role on a server named ABC-SR35. Certkingdom.com’s virtual computer, named
ABC-VM01, only has a solitary Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) configured.
You have been instructed to make sure that an image of ABC-VM01’s Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) is
deployed to physical and virtual hosts via Windows Deployment Services.
To achieve this, you first need to have an image of ABC-VM01’s Virtual Hard Disk (VHD)
positioned on ABC-SR35.
Which combination of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider exporting ABC-VM01, and then configuring the use of a legacy network
adapter.
B. You should consider configure ABC-VM01 to make use of a legacy adapter prior to restarting it
with a Windows Deployment Services discover image.
C. You should configure ABC-VM01 to make use of a legacy adapter prior to restarting it with a
Windows Deployment Services discover image.
D. You should configure ABC-VM01 to make use of a legacy adapter prior to restarting it with a
Windows Deployment Services capture image.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server, named ABC-SR14, which has a Windows Server 2008 Server Core
installation and is also configured as a Hyper-V server.
You have been informed that a Windows Vista SP1 64-bit workstation must be able to open
Hyper-V Manager, and also establish a link to ABC-SR14.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the winrm command-line tool.
B. You should consider making use of the cscript command-line tool.
C. You should consider making use of the oclist command-line tool.
D. You should consider making use of the ocsetup command-line tool.
E. You should consider making use of the Netsh advfirewall command-line tool.

Answer: E

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server named ABC-SR14 that is configured as a Hyper-V server, and hosts four
virtual computers. These servers are named ABC-VM01, ABC-VM02, ABC-VM03 and ABC-VM04.
Certkingdom.com also has a server named ABC-SR15 that is configured as a Hyper-V server, but hosts
no virtual computers. Certkingdom.com has another server named ABC-SR16 that has Microsoft System
Center Virtual Manager (SCVMM) 2008 installed.
You have been instructed to relocate ABC-VM04 from ABC-SR14 to ABC-SR15 without altering
the virtual computer configurations.
You have to make sure that ABC-VM04 is offline for as little time as possible. You have also been
informed that user interaction must be kept to a minimum.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider relocating ABC-VM04 to a host group via the Hyper-V Manager.
B. You should consider importing ABC-VM04 via the Virtual Machine Manager on ABC-SR15.
C. You should consider dragging ABC-VM04 from ABC-SR14 and dropping it on ABC-SR15 via
the Virtual Machine Manager.
D. You should consider exporting ABC-VM04 from ABC-SR14 via the Virtual Machine Manager.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
When Certkingdom.com acquires a new server, you are instructed to install the Hyper-V server role on it.
The server has a 32-bit Dual-core CPU, 4GB RAM, a single port network card, and two SATA hard
drives.
You need to make sure that you are able to install the Hyper-V server role on the new server.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should install an additional network adaptor to system.
B. You should install an additional 8 GB RAM.
C. You should substitute the 32-bit CPU with a 64-bit CPU.
D. You should install an additional 500 GB hard drive.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
A network administrator, named Andy Reid, has requested that you compile a report for server
consolidation suggestions. This report should list servers on which virtualization can be
configured, as well as performance monitoring information.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider having the Virtual Machine Manager 2008 update first.
B. You should consider having the Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) Self-Service Portal installed first.
C. You should consider executing the ocsetup Microsoft-Hyper-V command first.
D. You should consider having Microsoft Assessment and Planning Solution Accelerator installed
first.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server named ABC-SR35, which is configured as a Hyper-V server. ABC-SR35
has two disks, of which one is configured as the C: drive and the other has not been allocated as
yet. Both of these drives are online.
You are tasked with creating a pass-through disk. After accessing Hyper-V Manager, you find that
you are unable to create a pass-through disk because the hard disk option is not displayed.
You are required to rectify this as soon as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider completely removing the C: drive.
B. You should consider completely removing the unallocated disk.
C. You should consider marking the unallocated disk as offline.
D. You should consider marking the C: drive as offline.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
You have been tasked with creating a virtual computer named ABC-VM05. ABC-VM05 has six
virtual drives configured. There is a 100 GB drive, a DVD drive, as well as four 300 GB drives.
You would like to configure as little disk controllers as possible for ABC-VM05’s virtual disks.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring an SCSI controller for the DVD drive, and a single IDE
controller for the five hard drives.
B. You should consider configuring an SCSI controller and five IDE controllers for each of the hard
drives.
C. You should consider configuring six SCSI controllers.
D. You should consider configuring six IDE controllers.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server named ABC-SR35, which is configured as a Hyper-V server. ABC-SR35
has two virtual computers installed, named ABC-VM01 and ABC-VM02. Each virtual computer has
one Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) configured as a differencing disk. The Virtual Hard Disks (VHDs) are
named ABC-vm01.vhd and ABC-vm02.vhd respectively.
A fellow administrator, named Kara Lang, has removed lots of information from ABC-VM01, and
would like to know how to decrease ABC-vm01.vhd’s size. Kara Lang would like to complete this
task without affecting the current information on ABC-vm01.vhd. Kara Lang also informs you that
the solution should not have an effect on ABC-vm02.vhd.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider deleting ABC-vm01.vhd.
B. You should consider compacting ABC-vm01.vhd.
C. You should consider expanding ABC-vm02.vhd.
D. You should consider editing ABC-vm02.vhd.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
You have been tasked with running tests on a new application, named TestApp1. The tests will be
performed on a Windows Vista SP1 virtual computer named Test-VM01, which is installed on a
workstation in Certkingdom.com’s test lab named Test-WS01. Every test you are about to perform will alter
TestApp1’s configuration.
You must make sure that every test is performed with TestApp1’s default configuration.
You have already deployed the application with the default configuration, and also taken a
snapshot image of the virtual computer.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider choosing the option to revert Test-VM01 subsequent to every test.
B. You should consider choosing the option to restart Test-WS01 subsequent to every test.
C. You should consider choosing the option to restore Test-WS01 subsequent to every test.
D. You should consider choosing the option to reset Test-VM01 subsequent to every test.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
You have been tasked with running tests on a new application, named TestApp1. The tests will be
performed on a Windows Vista SP1 virtual computer named Test-VM01, which is installed on a
server in Certkingdom.com’s test lab named TestLab-SR35. Every test requires TestLab-SR35 to restart.
You have to make sure that the tests continue to run at startup.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider choosing the option to restore Test-SR01.
B. You should consider choosing the option to revert Test-VM01
C. You should consider choosing the option to restart Test-SR01.
D. You should consider choosing the option to reset Test-VM01.

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

 


 

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

10.4
11

Internet Explorer Loses Market Share to Chrome, Safari

by admin ·

Microsoft’s share of the global browser market fell 0.92 percent in September in comparison with the prior month. What’s more, Internet Explorer’s market share has declined 7.5 percentage points since the same time last year, according to the latest data from Net Applications.

 


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

On the other hand, 22.1 percent of all Windows 7 machines accessing the Internet worldwide were running Microsoft’s latestIE9 browser at the end of September, the web metrics firm said Saturday. The other top browsers running on Windows 7 machines were IE8 (31.6 percent), Firefox 6 (13.7 percent), Chrome 13 (13.1 percent) and Chrome 14 (5.9 percent).

Microsoft specifically designed IE9 to take advantage of the advanced graphics capabilities of the latest desktop PCs, laptops, netbooks and media tablets running Windows 7. As a result, IE9 on Windows 7 machines accounted for a 31 percent market share of the browser market in the United States last month.

“Microsoft has been pushing IE9 and Windows 7 as the best browsing experience on Windows 7 because of IE9’s use of hardware acceleration and its integration with the Windows 7 user interface,” said Net Applications, which is based in Aliso Viejo, Calif.

Leveraging Windows 7 Machines
Given that most people never change the browser that ships with their new machines, IE9’s market share will inevitably continue to rise as more people upgrade to new hardware. According to Net Applications, machines running Windows 7 accounted for 30.4 percent of all browser users worldwide at the end of September.
However, IE9’s emphasis on advanced hardware characteristics made it impossible for Microsoft to offer IE9 support on older machines running Windows XP, which was introduced in August 2001. Microsoft reports that IE6 still held a 9 percent share of the global browser market in September.

In China, for example, IE6 held a 28.7 percent market share and also continues to post significant numbers in South Korea (11.9 percent), Japan (7.1 percent), India (7.1 percent) and Taiwan (6.6 percent). Asia as a whole currently accounts for more than 42 percent of the world’s Internet usage, according to Internet World Stats.
Elsewhere in the world, however, IE6 is tottering on the edge of extinction. In the United States last month, for example, IE6 held a mere 1.4 percent share of the browser market and also posted similar low share numbers throughout Europe, Africa and South America.

Chrome Uptake Climbs
Mozilla notified its browser developer community last April that Firefox would be moving to a shorter development cycle with respect to future releases. Under the new system, Mozilla can in theory issue a Firefox browser refresh at six-week intervals from now on. Nevertheless, Firefox’s 22.5 percent share of the global market at the end of September was slightly down from where the browser stood in April.

The shorter development cycles are great for individual users, but corporations take a while to accept and implement a new browser throughout their workforce, said Net Applications Executive Vice President Vincent Vizzaccaro.
“This factor alone can put a ceiling on what non-IE browsers can hope to achieve in terms of usage market share,” Vizzaccaro said. “Mozilla may be backing off of a rapid development cycle and [I] would guess that the reason [would be] to bring corporations back into their mix of users.”

By contrast, Chrome’s share of the global browser market leaped from 12.5 percent in April to 16.2 percent in September. Apple’s Safari browser uptake also rose in September as is generally the case at the start of the annual back-to-school shopping season.

“This year, Mac share rose 0.42 percent to reach 6.45 percent of worldwide desktop usage and 13.7 percent in the United States,” Net Applications said.

10.3
11

70-236 Exam

by admin ·

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com




QUESTION 1
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure.
The network contains a mailbox named TestResources. At present all users are able to diarize
appointments for TestResources. A new company policy states that only Kara Lang and Mia
Hamm are permitted to diarize appointments for TestResources.
What actions must you take to comply with the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set- MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity”TestResources” – MonthCalendar calendar = new
MonthCalendar(); KaraLang , MiaHamm.
B. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set-MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity ” TestResources” – BookInPolicy KaraLang , MiaHamm –
AllBookInPolicy $false cmdlet.
C. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar(); “host.KaraLang , MiaHamm = calendar ”
this.Content = host;.
D. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar();
HwndSource source = HwndSource.FromHwnd(calendar.Handle);
this.Content = calendar;Delegates KaraLang , MiaHamm.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch offices in Paris and
Berlin. The marketing department is located at the Paris office. The personnel in Paris connect to
the network through the Internet and use Outlook Anywhere on their laptops. To ensure
productivity management wants you to make sure that the marketing personnel have access to the
companies’ mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should utilize the Test- MAPIConnectivity and the Test- WebServicesConnectivity cmdlet.
B. You should utilize Get- Recipient – Filter cmdlet.
C. You should utilize Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. You should utilize List-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange Server 2007 environment.
The Edge Transport Server role is installed on a server named ABC-EX01. Due to this server
failure, you have decided to install a new Microsoft Windows Server 2003 server named ABCEX03
on the network with the reinstallation of the Edge Transport Server role. However, the
address rewrites that was functional on ABC-EX01 did not in operation on ABC-EX03. This
functionality is needed.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 on ABC-EX03.
B. You should use the iiscnfg/enable: application name check version.
C. You should use the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configuration.
D. You should use create a new Send connector on ABC-EX03.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and
a branch office in Paris. The Exchange Server 2007 server in the London office is named ABCEX07
and the Exchange Server 2003 server in the London office is named ABC-EX08. You need
to transfer the mailbox from ABC-EX07 to ABC-EX08.
What actions must you take?

A. You should include the IgnoreRuleLimitErrors parameter when using the Move-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the System configuration data collector.
C. You should create a mapping schema definition.
D. You should enable the Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago
and a branch office in Dallas. You are implementing a new Exchange Server 2007 Organization.
The Exchange Server 2007 environment of Certkingdom.com has the following server installed:
• An Edge Transport server named ABC-EX01
• A Hub Transport server named ABC-EX02.
During the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to have e-mail routing
configured on ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02. In your solution you need to ensure that ABC-EX01 is
able to transmit e-mail messages to and from the Internet. You should also ensure that Internet email
is sent to ABC-EX01 via ABC-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM).
B. You should export a new Edge Subscription file to ABC-EX01 and Import the Edge Subscription
file to ABC-EX02.
C. You should use the Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM).
D. You should use the Microsoft Exchange Internet Message Access Protocol, Version 4 (IMAP4).

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You were compelled to restore the directory objects and settings from a backup. However, after
the restoration a number of employees reported that they are unable to access their mailboxes
that were assigned to them before the backup was made. The employees need to access their
mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.
C. You should use the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should use the Show-Information cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
During routine maintenance of the Exchange server you discover that the storage limits are all
different in the mailboxes.
What actions must you take to ensure that the storage limits to be the same?

A. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
C. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
D. You should create an Exchange Management Shell script and forward the Get-Mailbox
Database cmdlet output to the Set-Mailbox Database cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network contains a stand-alone server named ABCSR09.
Your boss, CertKingdom, wants to know which Exchange Server 2007 server role can ABC-SR09
support.
What would you reply?

A. It can support the Terminal Service Session Broker (TS Session Broker) role.
B. It can support the Edge Transport server role.
C. It can support the PDC emulator role.
D. It can support the Exchange Recipient Administrators role.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure that has two Client Access Servers with load balancing.
The employees on the intranet has 24/7 access to data when utilizing Outlook Anywhere. During
the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the employees
who connect to the Exchange infrastructure via the IUnernet also have access to data 24/7.
What actions must you take?

A. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
B. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
C. You should set the external URL on every Client Access Server.
D. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You have received several complaints from employees in various departments stating that e-mail
messages are ending up in their Junk E-mail folder even though the sender’s e-mail address is on
their Safe Senders List. You need to ensure that the employees’ Safe Senders Lists are used.
What actions must you take?

A. You should modify the SMTP Send connectors.
B. You should utilize the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. You should utilize the Show-Information cmdlet.
D. You should utilize the Update-SafeList cmdlet on each mailbox.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 11
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com recently acquired a new company named TestLabs, Inc. The Certkingdom.com management
wants all mail to TestLabs, Inc. to be accepted by the Certkingdom.com Exchange servers as the e
Exchange servers of TestLabs, Inc. will be decommissioned.
What actions must you take to receives TestLabs, Inc’s mail?

A. You should set up TestLabs Inc as an authoritative domain.
B. You should create a Send connector for TestLabs Inc.
C. You should configure the RejectMessagesFrom setting in TestLabs Inc.
D. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 12
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com makes use of Microsoft ActiveSync policy.
As a security measure the Microsoft ActiveSync policy is configured to ensure that idle clients
provide their password every 20 minutes. You therefore decide to set up an inactivity timer on the
network computers.
During the course of the day you have receive a request from the Marketing manager named Amy
Wilson, to ensure that her laptop, ABC-WS236 is not affected by this Microsoft ActiveSync policy.
What actions must you take to ensure that ABC-WS236 is not affected by the Microsoft
ActiveSync policy but all other computers are?

A. You should disable Microsoft ActiveSync on ABC-WS236.
B. You should use the Set- ReceiveConnector – ProtocolLoggingLevel None cmdlet.
C. You should set up a new ActiveSync policy to accommodate ABC-WS236.
D. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet on ABC-WS236.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 13
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
2007 environment.
Microsoft ActiveSync is on the Exchange servers but is disabled. You are in the process of
assigning a new notebook computer named ABC-WS123 to Rory Allen that should be
synchronized with the Exchange servers.
What actions must you take?

A. You should run the Set- ContentFilterConfig – RecipientEnabled $false cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet and enable the feature.
C. You should run the Set- ContentFilterConfig – BypassedRecipients anti-spam@Certkingdom.com
cmdlet.
D. You should create a new ActiveSync policy that contains all the necessary settings.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 14
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com has two servers named ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02. ABC-EX01 is hosting the Client
Access server role and ABC-EX02 is hosting the Hub Transport server role. During the week ABCEX01
has a failure. To ensure productivity you need to transfer the Client Access Server role to
ABC-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should run the Disable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet and enable the DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
B. You should utilize the Setup/mode:RecoverServer command.
C. You should utilize the Add or Remove Programs applet.
D. You should open the Exchange Management Console and imported the Client Access server
role.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 15
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
2007 environment. Certkingdom.com wants to know how much space the mailboxes take up at present.
How would you find this information?

A. By running the AutomateProcessing Auto Update cmdlet.
B. By running the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
C. By running the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. By running the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 16
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment with a server named ABC-EX10. ABC-EX10 had several physical hard
disk drives. You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that ABC-EX10 has the best
possible I/O performance while also being fault tolerant.
What actions must you take?

A. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 3 array.
B. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 10 array.
C. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 5 array.
D. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 0 array.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 17
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has a server named ABC-EX12 that functions as
a mailbox. You need to determine whether the employees in the Finance department can use
Microsoft Office Outlook to access their mailboxes on ABC-EX12.
What actions must you take?

A. You should make use the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer.
B. You should make use the Event trace data collector.
C. You should make use the Test- ServiceHealth cmdlet.
D. You should make use the Test-ExchangeSearch cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 18
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com contains quite a few distribution groups. A new Certkingdom.com policy only allows the owner to
add or remove members from their distribution group.
What actions must you take to adhere to the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should create a universal distribution group without any permission.
B. You should create a universal security group but disable its mailbox.
C. You should attach the owner to the Managed By tab of their distribution group and click the
Manager can update membership list check box.
D. You should create a mail-enabled universal security group.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 19
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
A Certkingdom.com user named Mia Hamm complains that she cannot access her mailbox. You
investigate and discover that Mia Hamm’s mailbox was removed from a Mailbox server named
ABC-EX07; however there is an exciting back of the mailbox that resides in the recovery storage
group.
What actions must you do to get the mailbox to the working database?

A. You should make use the Restore-DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
B. You should make use the Copy-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
C. You should make use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should make use the Restore-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 20
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
The Certkingdom.com network has a server named ABC-EX11 that is configured as a mailbox server. A
Certkingdom.com user named Andy Reid complains one morning that he is unable to access his mailbox.
You then discover that there mailbox store has become corrupt. You thus recover mailbox store
from a recent backup to a recovery storage group. However, Andy Reid reports that he still is
unable to access his mailbox.
What actions must you take to ensure that Andy Reid can access his mailbox?

A. You should add Andy Reid as a mailbox before reconnecting.
B. You should shift the mailbox to a standard storage group before reconnecting.
C. You should add Andy Reid as a mailbox-enabled user before reconnecting.
D. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 21
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a mail server named ABC-EX04 that has the complete Client
Access server role installed. Due to a failure on ABC-EX04, you have implemented a server
named ABC-EX05 on the Certkingdom.com network that is running Exchange Server 2007 and restore the
System State data. However, the Certkingdom.com CIO wants the Client Access server role to have same
settings as the previous one.
What actions must you take?

A. You should copy the log files from ABC-EX04 on ABC-EX05.
B. You should run the ISInteg utility on ABC-EX04 and copy the log files on ABC-EX05.
C. You should make use of the Setup/mode:RecoverServer command and execute a System State.
D. You should restore the \ClientAccess\ directory and run the Setup /mode:RecoverServer
command for the implementation of the Client Access server role.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 22
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com contains two servers named ABC-EX08 and ABC-EX09. ABC-EX08 hosts the Edge
Transport server role and ABC-EX09 hosts the Hub Transport role. The Edge Subscription of
ABC-EX08 resides on ABC-EX09.
The internet connection to ABC-EX08 goes down for a considerable period and when the
connection is re-established you notice that no delivery of e-mails is taking place.
What actions must you take to restore e-mail delivery?

A. You should utilize the Get-Queue – Filter {status – eq “retry” cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
B. You should utilize the Get-Message –Filter {Subject – eq “Latest Production Line”} cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
C. You should utilize the Resume-queue –filter {status – eq “retry”} cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
D. You should utilize the Retry-Queue cmdlet on ABC-EX08.

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

10.2
11

70-649 Exam

by admin ·

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a Routing and Remote Access computer named ABCSR01
running Network Access Protection.
How should you configure ABC-SR01 to ensure Point-to-Point (PP) authentication is used?

A. By using the Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MS-CHAP) protocol.
B. By using the Secure Shell (SSH) protocol.
C. By using the Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) protocol.
D. By using the Kerberos v5 protocol.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To configure the Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) authentication method on ABC-SR01, you need to
configure Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) authentication method.
Microsoft Windows uses EAP to authenticate network access for Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
connections. EAP was designed as an extension to PPP to be able to use newer authentication
methods such as one-time passwords, smart cards, or biometric techniques.
Reference: Making sense of remote access protocols in Windows / DIAL-UP AUTHENTICATION

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1058239.html


QUESTION 2
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 using the default security
settings to run Remote Desktop.
How would you configure the Remote Desktop connection to ensure secure connections between
ABC-SR01 and accessing clients?

A. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 110 on the firewall.
B. By obtaining user certificates from the internal certificate authority.
By allowing connections to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level
Authentication only.
C. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 443 on the firewall.
D. By obtaining user certificates from the external certificate authority.
By allowing connections to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level
Authentication only.
E. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 1423 on the firewall.

Answer: B

Explanation:
To ensure the RDP connections are as secure as possible, you need to first acquire user
certificates from the internal certificate authority and then configure each server to allow
connections only to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level Authentication.
In the pre-W2008 Terminal Server, you used to enter the name of the server and a connection is
initiated to its logon screen. Then, at that logon screen you attempt to authenticate. From a
security perspective, this isn’t a good idea. Because by doing it in this manner, you’re actually
getting access to a server prior to authentication – the access you’re getting is right to a session
on that server – and that is not considered a good security practice.
NLA, or Network Level Authentication, reverses the order in which a client attempts to connect.
The new RDC 6.0 client asks you for your username and password before it takes you to the
logon screen. If you’re attempting to connect to a pre-W2008 server, a failure in that initial logon
will fail back to the old way of logging in. It shines when connecting to Windows Vista computers
and W2008 servers with NLA configured it prevents the failback authentication from ever
occurring, which prevents the bad guys from gaining accessing your server without a successful
authentication.
Reference: Server 2008 Terminal Services Part 2: NLA – Network Level Authentication

http://www.realtime-windowsserver.com/tips_tricks/2007/06/server_2008_terminal_services_2.htm


QUESTION 3
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR18 configured to host the
Internet Information Services (IIS) Web server role and SMTP gateway role.
ABC.com has a Marketing division using ABC-SR18 to send and receive e-mail from the Internet.
The ABC.com Marketing division accesses the Internet using the SMTP gateway on port 25.
How would you configure ABC-SR18 to send e-mail to Internet recipients after configuring the
SMTP gateway to relay messages?

A. By creating an SRV record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.
B. By creating a host (A) record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.
C. By configuring the SMTP email feature for the website on ABC-SR18.
D. By creating a CNAME record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.

Answer: C

Explanation: You need to configure the SMTP email feature for the website on ABC-SR18. The
Simple Message Transfer Protocol allows the emails to be sent to a specific address.
Reference: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/4ade618d-ff7a-4359-
b6ba-4982f0bdf4a51033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 4
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR15 configured to host the
Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) service.
How would you replicate Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) to a newly
deployed server?

A. By using the ADSI Edit Snap-in to replicate the AD LDS instance.
B. By creating and installing a replica of AD LDS running the AD LDS Setup wizard on ABC-SR15
C. By using the xcopy command to copy the entire AD LDS instance.
D. By using Active Directory Sites and Services to replicate the AD LDS instance.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to run the AD LDS setup wizard on the computer in the lab to create and
install a replica of AD LDS. In the AD LDS setup wizard there will be an option to replicate the AD
LDS instance on another computer.


QUESTION 5
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 configured to host
virtualization role service and virtual machines installed with the KingSales application.
How would you configure the virtual machines to be recovered to the original state if installation of
KingSales fails?

A. By using an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk on the virtual machine when the
application fails.
B. By installing and configuring third party backup software on Virtual machine.
C. By creating a snapshot of the virtual machine through the Virtualization Management Console.
D. By using the Windows Backup utility to backup the Virtual machines.

Answer: C

Explanation: To ensure that you can restore the Virtual machine to its original state if an
application installation fails, you should create a snapshot of the virtual machine using the
Virtualization Management Console. You can always restore the virtual machines in its original
state by using the snapshot you created.


QUESTION 6
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has two computers configured as follows:
• ABC-DC01 – configured as a domain controller.
• ABC-DC02 – configured as a Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC).
ABC.com Marketing division members makes use of ABC-DC01 to log onto the domain.
How would you ensure that ABC-DC02 can be used by the Marketing division to log onto the
domain?

A. By deploying a computer running Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS).
B. By using a Password Replication Policy on the RODC.
C. By installing and configuring an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) front-end server.
D. By deploying a computer running Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) and
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS).

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the Password Replication Policy on the RODC. This will allow the
users at the Dallas office to log on to the domain with RODC. RODCs don’t cache any user or
machine passwords.


QUESTION 7
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR21 in the default Web site
running WSUS for updates.
How would you configure a group policy with the port and intranet update location to ensure the
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is used on ABC-SR21?

A. By using https://ABC-sr21: 80 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
B. By using https://ABC-sr21 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
C. By using http://ABC-sr21: 1073 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
D. By using http://ABC-sr21: 110 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to use https://ABC-sr21 to configure a group policy object (GPO) that
specifies the intranet update locations on a default port. You also need a URL for a secure port
that the WSUS server is listening on. You should make use of a URL that specifies HTTPS. This
will secure the client computer channel. However, if you are using any port other than 443 for SSL,
you need to include that port in the URL, too.
Reference: WSUS SSL Client Configuration

http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-nt-2000-2003-server/115983-wsusssl-

client-configuration.html


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com has a domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the domain run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR20 that hosts
the Internet Information Services (IIS) Web Server role though being configured not to utilize the
Windows Performance and Reliability Monitor. During the course of the day ABC.com instructs
you to install and configure Reliability Monitor.
How can you ensure ABC-SR20 collects reliability information keeping the system stability share
current?

A. By configuring the Remote Access Auto Connection Manager service to start automatically on
the ABC-SR20.
B. By configuring the Net Logon service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.
C. By configuring the Task scheduler service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.
D. By configuring the Error Reporting Services service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.

Answer: C

Explanation: To configure the ABC-SR20 to collect the reliability monitor data, you need to
configure the Task scheduler service to start automatically.
Reliability Monitor uses data provided by the RACAgent scheduled task, a pre-defined task that
runs by default on a new installation of Windows Vista. The seamless integration between the
Task Scheduler user interface and the Event Viewer allows an event-triggered task to be created
with just five clicks.
In addition to events, the Task Scheduler in Windows Vista / Server 2008 supports a number of
other new types of triggers, including triggers that launch tasks at machine idle, startup, or logon.
Because you need Task Scheduler to collect reliability monitor data, you need to you need to
configure the Task scheduler service to start automatically.
Reference: Network Monitor 3.1 OneClick … now what? / Task Scheduler Changes in Windows
Vista and Windows Server 2008 – Part One

http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/

Reference: What allows the Reliability Monitor to display data?

http://www.petri.co.il/reliability_monitor_windows_vista.htm


QUESTION 9
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has three computers configured as follows:
• ABC-SR11 – configured with Event Log subscription monitoring
• ABC-SR12 – configured as a domain controller.
• ABC-SR13 – configured as a domain controller.
During the course of the day ABC.com instructs you to create the subscription using ABC-SR12 or
ABC-SR13 which fails as the operation does not complete.
How would you ensure that the subscription can be created using either ABC-SR12 or ABCMicrosoft
70-649: Practice Exam
SR13? (Choose two)

A. By running the command wecutil cs subscription.xml on ABC-SR11.
B. By creating subscription.xml custom view on ABC-SR11.
C. By running the wecutil qc command on ABC-SR12.
D. By running the winrm connect command on ABC-SR13.
E. By running the winrm allow command on ABC-SR13

Answer: A,B

Explanation: To configure a subscription on ABC-SR11, you need to first create an event
collector subscription configuration file and Name the file subscription.xml. You need to then run
the wecutil cs subscription.xml command on ABC-SR11.
This command enables you to create and manage subscriptions to events that are forwarded from
remote computers, which support WS-Management protocol. wecutil cs subscription.xml
command will create a subscription to forward events from a Windows Vista Application event log
of a remote computer at ABC.com to the ForwardedEvents log.
Reference: Wecutil

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/0c82a6cb-d652-429c-9c3d-

0f568c78d54b1033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 10
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR11 configured to run Internet
Information Services (IIS) Web server role hosting confidential company information.
ABC.com has a Marketing division accessing the confidential information which loads excessively
slow. During the course of the maintenance you discovered ABC-SR11 uses a high percentage of
processor time.
How would you gather information regarding the processor utilizing high percentages of processor
time?

A. By using Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor to check percentage of processor
capacity.
B. By using a counter log to track the processor usage.
C. By using the Performance Logs and Alerts.
D. By checking the security log for Performance events.
E. By checking the error log for performance events.

Answer: A

Explanation: Explanation
To gather additional data to diagnose the cause of the problem, you need to use the Resource
View in Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor to see the percentage of processor capacity
used by each application.
The Resource View window of Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor provides a real-time
graphical overview of CPU, disk, network, and memory usage. By expanding each of these
monitored elements, system administrators can identify which processes are using which
resources. In previous versions of Windows, this real-time process-specific data was only
available in limited form in Task Manager
Reference: Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755081.aspx

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

09.23
11

70-640 Exam

by admin ·

QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
Only one Active-Directory integrated zone has been configured in the ABC.com domain. ABC.com
has requested that you configure DNS zone to automatically remove DNS records that are
outdated.
What action should you consider?

A. You should consider running the netsh /Reset DNS command from the Command prompt.
B. You should consider enabling Scavenging in the DNS zone properties page.
C. You should consider reducing the TTL of the SOA record in the DNS zone properties page.
D. You should consider disabling updates in the DNS zone properties page.

Answer: B

Explanation: In the scenario you should enable scavenging through the zone properties because
scavenging removes the outdated DNS records from the DNS zone automatically. You should
additionally note that patience would be required when enabling scavenging as there are some
safety valves built into scavenging which takes long to pop.

Reference: http://www.gilham.org/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=aab85845-88d2-4091-8088-
a6bbce0a4304&ID=211

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 2
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has a server named ABC-SR15. You install the Active Directory
Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on ABC-SR15.
Which of the following options can be used for the creation of new Organizational Units (OU’s) in
the application directory partition of the AD LDS?

A. You should run the net start command on ABC-SR15.
B. You should open the ADSI Edit Microsoft Management Console on ABC-SR15.
C. You should run the repadmin /dsaguid command on ABC-SR15.
D. You should open the Active Directory Users and Computers Console on ABC-SR15.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to use the ADSI Edit snap-in to create new OUs in the AD LDS
application directory partition. You also need to add the snap-in in the Microsoft Management
Console (MMC).


QUESTION 3
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has two domain controllers ABC-DC01 and ABC-DC02. ABC-DC01 suffers
a catastrophic failure but it is causing problems because it was configured to have Schema Master
Operations role. You log on to the ABC.com domain as a domain administrator but your attempts
to transfer the Schema Master Operations role to ABC-DC02 are unsuccessful.
What action should you take to transfer the Schema Master Operations role to ABC-DC02?

A. Your best option would be to have the dcpromo /adv command executed on ABC-DC02.
B. Your best option would be to have the Schema Master role seized to ABC-DC02.
C. Your best option would be to have Schmmgmt.dll registered on ABC-DC02.
D. Your best option would be to add your user account to the Schema Administrators group.

Answer: B

Explanation: To ensure that ABC-DC02 holds the Schema Master role you need to seize the
Schema Master role on ABC-DC02. Seizing the schema master role is a drastic step that should
be considered only if the current operations master will never be available again. So to transfer the
schema master operations role, you have to seize it on ABC-DC02.
Reference: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/d4301a14-dd18-4b3c-a3ccec9a773f7ffb1033.
mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a single forest.
The forest functional level is set at Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database server named ABC-DB04 that
hosts the Active Directory Rights Management Service (AD RMS).
You try to access the Active Directory Rights Management Services administration website but
received an error message stating:
“SQL Server does not exist or access is denied.”
How can you access the AD RMS administration website?

A. You need to restart the Internet Information Server (IIS) service and the MSSQLSVC service on
ABC-DB04.
B. You need to install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on ABC-DB04.
C. You need to reinstall the AD RMS instance on ABC-DB04.
D. You need to reinstall the SQL Server 2005 instance on ABC-DB04.
E. You need to run the DCPRO command on ABC-SR04

Answer: A

Explanation: You need to restart the internet information server (IIS) to correct the problem. The
starting of the MSSQULSVC service will allow you to access the database from AD RMS
administration website.


QUESTION 5
You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a Windows Server 2008 computer named ABC-SR03 that
functions as an Enterprise Root certificate authority (CA).
A new ABC.com security policy requires that revoked certificate information should be available for
examination at all times.
What action should you take adhere to the new policy?

A. This can be accomplished by having a list of trusted certificate authorities published to the
ABC.com domain.
B. This can be accomplished by having the Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) responder
implemented.
C. This can be accomplished by having the OCSP Response Signing certificate imported.
D. This can be accomplished by having the Startup Type of the Certificate Propagation service set
to Automatic.
E. This can be accomplished by having the computer account of ABC-SR03 added to the
PGCertificates group.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the network load balancing and publish an OCSP responder. This
will ensure that the revoked certificate information will be available at all times. You do not need to
download the entire CRL to check for revocation of a certificate; the OCSP is an online responder
that can receive a request to check for revocation of a certificate. This will also speed up certificate
revocation checking as well as reducing network bandwidth tremendously.


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
You are responsible for managing two servers ABC-SR01 and ABC-SR02. They are setup with
the following configuration.
ABC-SR01 running Enterprise Root certificate authority (CA)
ABC-SR02 running Online Responder role service
Which of the steps must you perform for configuring the Online Responder to be supported on
ABC-SR01?

A. You should enable the Dual Certificate List extension on ABC-SR01.
B. You should ensure that ABC-SR01 is a member of the CertPublishers group.
C. You should import the OCSP Response Signing certificate to ABC-SR01.
D. You should enable the Authority Information Access (AIA) extension on ABC-SR01.
E. You should run the CERTSRV command on ABC-SR01.

Answer: D

Explanation: In order to configure the online responder role service on ABC-SR01 you need to
configure the AIA extension. The authority information access extension will indicate how to
access CA information and services for the issuer of the certificate in which the extension appears.
Information and services may include on-line validation services and CA policy data. This
extension may be included in subject or CA certificates, and it MUST be non-critical


QUESTION 7
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers
run Windows Vista.
The ABC.com network has a client computer named ABC-WS640 that was last used six months
ago. During the course of the day you attempt to log on to ABC-WS640 but you are unable to
authenticate during the logon process.
What action should you consider in order to log on to ABC-WS640?

A. You should consider opening the command prompt on ABC-WS640 and running the netsh set
machine command.
B. You should consider opening the command prompt on ABC-WS640 and running the repadmin
command.
C. You should consider removing ABC-WS640 from the domain and then rejoining it.
D. You should consider deleting the computer account for ABC-WS640 in Active Directory Users
and Computers, and then recreate the computer account.

Answer: C

Explanation: In the scenario you should have the computer disjoined from the domain and
rejoined to the domain whilst having the computer account reset as well. You should additionally
note that the long inactivity caused the computer to stop responding to the authentication query
using the Active Directory records. You should note by disjoining and rejoining with the account
being reset would refresh the computer account passwords.


QUESTION 8
You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a forest with a
domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network has a Windows Server 2008 domain controller named ABC-DC01 that
hosts the Directory Services Recovery Mode (DSRM) role.
What would be the best option to take to have the DSRM password reset?

A. The best option is to open the Active Directory Security for Computers snap-in.
B. The best option is to run the ntdsutil command.
C. The best option is to run the Netsh command.
D. The best option is to open the Domain Controller security snap-in.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the ntdsutil utility to reset the DSRM password. You can use
Ntdsutil.exe to reset this password for the server on which you are working, or for another domain
controller in the domain. Type ntdsutil and at the ntdsutil command prompt, type set dsrm
password.
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322672


QUESTION 9
You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008. ABC.com has two
offices Chicago and Dallas.
The network has the following setup.
Chicago Office – Domain Controller named ABC-DC01
Dallas Office – Read-Only Domain Controller named ABC-DC02
How can you make sure that Dallas Office users use only ABC-DC02 for authentication?

A. You should consider having ABC-DC02 configured as a bridehead server in the Dallas office.
B. You should consider installing and configuring the Password Replication Policy on ABC-DC02.
C. You should consider having ABC-DC01 configured as a bridehead server in the Chicago office.
D. You should consider installing and configuring the Password Replication Policy on ABC-DC01.
E. You should consider having the Global Catalog installed on ABC-DC01.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the Password Replication Policy on the RODC. This will allow the
users at the Dallas office to log on to the domain with RODC. RODCs don’t cache any user or
machine passwords.


QUESTION 10
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
intl.ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008. The domain
controllers on the ABC.com domain are configured to function as DNS servers.
What action should you take to ensure that computers that are not part of the intl.ABC.com
domain are not able to dynamically register their DNS registration information in the intl.ABC.com zone?

A. You should consider removing the .(root) zone from the intl.ABC.com zone.
B. You should consider running the dnscmd /AgeAllRecords command.
C. You should consider configuring Secure Only dynamic updates.
D. You should consider configuring the intl.ABC.com zone as an Active Directory integrated zone.

Answer: C

Explanation: In order to ensure that only domain members are able to register their DNS records
dynamically you need to set the option Secure only for Dynamic updates. This will only allow the
domain members to register their DNS records dynamically.
Reference:
www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/cnet/cncf_imp_afpf.mspx

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

09.23
11

70-640 Exam

by admin ·

QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
Only one Active-Directory integrated zone has been configured in the ABC.com domain. ABC.com
has requested that you configure DNS zone to automatically remove DNS records that are
outdated.
What action should you consider?

A. You should consider running the netsh /Reset DNS command from the Command prompt.
B. You should consider enabling Scavenging in the DNS zone properties page.
C. You should consider reducing the TTL of the SOA record in the DNS zone properties page.
D. You should consider disabling updates in the DNS zone properties page.

Answer: B

Explanation: In the scenario you should enable scavenging through the zone properties because
scavenging removes the outdated DNS records from the DNS zone automatically. You should
additionally note that patience would be required when enabling scavenging as there are some
safety valves built into scavenging which takes long to pop.

Reference: http://www.gilham.org/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=aab85845-88d2-4091-8088-
a6bbce0a4304&ID=211

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 2
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has a server named ABC-SR15. You install the Active Directory
Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on ABC-SR15.
Which of the following options can be used for the creation of new Organizational Units (OU’s) in
the application directory partition of the AD LDS?

A. You should run the net start command on ABC-SR15.
B. You should open the ADSI Edit Microsoft Management Console on ABC-SR15.
C. You should run the repadmin /dsaguid command on ABC-SR15.
D. You should open the Active Directory Users and Computers Console on ABC-SR15.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to use the ADSI Edit snap-in to create new OUs in the AD LDS
application directory partition. You also need to add the snap-in in the Microsoft Management
Console (MMC).


QUESTION 3
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has two domain controllers ABC-DC01 and ABC-DC02. ABC-DC01 suffers
a catastrophic failure but it is causing problems because it was configured to have Schema Master
Operations role. You log on to the ABC.com domain as a domain administrator but your attempts
to transfer the Schema Master Operations role to ABC-DC02 are unsuccessful.
What action should you take to transfer the Schema Master Operations role to ABC-DC02?

A. Your best option would be to have the dcpromo /adv command executed on ABC-DC02.
B. Your best option would be to have the Schema Master role seized to ABC-DC02.
C. Your best option would be to have Schmmgmt.dll registered on ABC-DC02.
D. Your best option would be to add your user account to the Schema Administrators group.

Answer: B

Explanation: To ensure that ABC-DC02 holds the Schema Master role you need to seize the
Schema Master role on ABC-DC02. Seizing the schema master role is a drastic step that should
be considered only if the current operations master will never be available again. So to transfer the
schema master operations role, you have to seize it on ABC-DC02.
Reference: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/d4301a14-dd18-4b3c-a3ccec9a773f7ffb1033.
mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a single forest.
The forest functional level is set at Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database server named ABC-DB04 that
hosts the Active Directory Rights Management Service (AD RMS).
You try to access the Active Directory Rights Management Services administration website but
received an error message stating:
“SQL Server does not exist or access is denied.”
How can you access the AD RMS administration website?

A. You need to restart the Internet Information Server (IIS) service and the MSSQLSVC service on
ABC-DB04.
B. You need to install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on ABC-DB04.
C. You need to reinstall the AD RMS instance on ABC-DB04.
D. You need to reinstall the SQL Server 2005 instance on ABC-DB04.
E. You need to run the DCPRO command on ABC-SR04

Answer: A

Explanation: You need to restart the internet information server (IIS) to correct the problem. The
starting of the MSSQULSVC service will allow you to access the database from AD RMS
administration website.


QUESTION 5
You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a Windows Server 2008 computer named ABC-SR03 that
functions as an Enterprise Root certificate authority (CA).
A new ABC.com security policy requires that revoked certificate information should be available for
examination at all times.
What action should you take adhere to the new policy?

A. This can be accomplished by having a list of trusted certificate authorities published to the
ABC.com domain.
B. This can be accomplished by having the Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) responder
implemented.
C. This can be accomplished by having the OCSP Response Signing certificate imported.
D. This can be accomplished by having the Startup Type of the Certificate Propagation service set
to Automatic.
E. This can be accomplished by having the computer account of ABC-SR03 added to the
PGCertificates group.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the network load balancing and publish an OCSP responder. This
will ensure that the revoked certificate information will be available at all times. You do not need to
download the entire CRL to check for revocation of a certificate; the OCSP is an online responder
that can receive a request to check for revocation of a certificate. This will also speed up certificate
revocation checking as well as reducing network bandwidth tremendously.


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
You are responsible for managing two servers ABC-SR01 and ABC-SR02. They are setup with
the following configuration.
ABC-SR01 running Enterprise Root certificate authority (CA)
ABC-SR02 running Online Responder role service
Which of the steps must you perform for configuring the Online Responder to be supported on
ABC-SR01?

A. You should enable the Dual Certificate List extension on ABC-SR01.
B. You should ensure that ABC-SR01 is a member of the CertPublishers group.
C. You should import the OCSP Response Signing certificate to ABC-SR01.
D. You should enable the Authority Information Access (AIA) extension on ABC-SR01.
E. You should run the CERTSRV command on ABC-SR01.

Answer: D

Explanation: In order to configure the online responder role service on ABC-SR01 you need to
configure the AIA extension. The authority information access extension will indicate how to
access CA information and services for the issuer of the certificate in which the extension appears.
Information and services may include on-line validation services and CA policy data. This
extension may be included in subject or CA certificates, and it MUST be non-critical


QUESTION 7
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers
run Windows Vista.
The ABC.com network has a client computer named ABC-WS640 that was last used six months
ago. During the course of the day you attempt to log on to ABC-WS640 but you are unable to
authenticate during the logon process.
What action should you consider in order to log on to ABC-WS640?

A. You should consider opening the command prompt on ABC-WS640 and running the netsh set
machine command.
B. You should consider opening the command prompt on ABC-WS640 and running the repadmin
command.
C. You should consider removing ABC-WS640 from the domain and then rejoining it.
D. You should consider deleting the computer account for ABC-WS640 in Active Directory Users
and Computers, and then recreate the computer account.

Answer: C

Explanation: In the scenario you should have the computer disjoined from the domain and
rejoined to the domain whilst having the computer account reset as well. You should additionally
note that the long inactivity caused the computer to stop responding to the authentication query
using the Active Directory records. You should note by disjoining and rejoining with the account
being reset would refresh the computer account passwords.


QUESTION 8
You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a forest with a
domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network has a Windows Server 2008 domain controller named ABC-DC01 that
hosts the Directory Services Recovery Mode (DSRM) role.
What would be the best option to take to have the DSRM password reset?

A. The best option is to open the Active Directory Security for Computers snap-in.
B. The best option is to run the ntdsutil command.
C. The best option is to run the Netsh command.
D. The best option is to open the Domain Controller security snap-in.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the ntdsutil utility to reset the DSRM password. You can use
Ntdsutil.exe to reset this password for the server on which you are working, or for another domain
controller in the domain. Type ntdsutil and at the ntdsutil command prompt, type set dsrm
password.
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322672


QUESTION 9
You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008. ABC.com has two
offices Chicago and Dallas.
The network has the following setup.
Chicago Office – Domain Controller named ABC-DC01
Dallas Office – Read-Only Domain Controller named ABC-DC02
How can you make sure that Dallas Office users use only ABC-DC02 for authentication?

A. You should consider having ABC-DC02 configured as a bridehead server in the Dallas office.
B. You should consider installing and configuring the Password Replication Policy on ABC-DC02.
C. You should consider having ABC-DC01 configured as a bridehead server in the Chicago office.
D. You should consider installing and configuring the Password Replication Policy on ABC-DC01.
E. You should consider having the Global Catalog installed on ABC-DC01.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the Password Replication Policy on the RODC. This will allow the
users at the Dallas office to log on to the domain with RODC. RODCs don’t cache any user or
machine passwords.


QUESTION 10
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
intl.ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008. The domain
controllers on the ABC.com domain are configured to function as DNS servers.
What action should you take to ensure that computers that are not part of the intl.ABC.com
domain are not able to dynamically register their DNS registration information in the intl.ABC.com zone?

A. You should consider removing the .(root) zone from the intl.ABC.com zone.
B. You should consider running the dnscmd /AgeAllRecords command.
C. You should consider configuring Secure Only dynamic updates.
D. You should consider configuring the intl.ABC.com zone as an Active Directory integrated zone.

Answer: C

Explanation: In order to ensure that only domain members are able to register their DNS records
dynamically you need to set the option Secure only for Dynamic updates. This will only allow the
domain members to register their DNS records dynamically.
Reference:
www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/cnet/cncf_imp_afpf.mspx

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

09.21
11

70-642 Exam

by admin ·

QUESTION 1
ABC.com has a forest with a domain named ABC.com. A server named ABC-SR05 is configured
as the DNS server. During a routine security check you discover a number of outdated resource
records in the ABC.com zone. You successfully set up the DNS service to do scavenging on ABCSR05
but after a month ABC-SR05 was clogged up with the same stale resource records again.
What action should you take to take away all outdated resource records?

A. You should execute the dnscmd ABC-SR05 /AgeAllRecords command.
B. You should disable the DNS service on ABC-SR05 and manually start scavenging stale
records.
C. You should execute the dnscmd ABC-SR05 /StartScavenging command.
D. You should enable the DNS scavenging utility on the us.ABC.com zone.
E. You should execute the dnscmd /zonerefresh command.
F. You should increase the Expires After setting of the Start of Authority (SOA) record.

Answer: D

Explanation:
You again noticed the same stale resource records still lay na.contoso.com even after enabled
DNS scavenging on Server1 because the Server1 may not have na.contoso.com zone integrated
with AD DS and loaded at the server.
To ensure that the stale resource records are removed from na.contoso.com, you need to enable
DNS scavenging on the na.contoso.com zone. The aging and scavenging can be configured for
specified zones on the DNS server to make sure that the stale records are removed from the
specified zone.
Reference: Enable Aging and Scavenging for DNS

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/7972082c-22a1-44fc-8e39-

841f7327b6051033.mspx?mfr=true

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 2
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network uses the public
namespace ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Microsoft Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com CIO does not want user to have the ability to copy the public DNS zone records.
You must make sure that the zone transfers are restricted to DNS servers that are listed in the
Name Servers option without affecting the operation of the public name resolution.
How will you comply with the CIO’s requirement?

A. Check the Service Locator (SRV) resource record enabled option on all ABC.com domain
controllers.
B. Configure the priority value for the SRV records on all the domain controllers of us.ABC.com to 1.
C. Check the Allow zone transfers only to servers listed on the Name Servers option on ABC.com.
D. Uncheck the DNS scavenging option on the us.ABC.com zone.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To ensure that public DNS zone records cannot be copied without impacting the functionality of
public DNS name resolutions, you need to configure the Allow zone transfers only to servers listed
on the Name Servers option on ABC.com. This setting allows you to restrict zone transfers only to
DNS servers listed in the Name Servers resource option on ABC.com.
Reference: DNS Zones

http://books.google.co.in/books?id=pL89TOMFcHsC&ABC=RA1-PA244&lABC=RA1-

PA244&dq=Allow+zone+transfers+only+to+servers+listed+on+the+Name+Servers+option+&sourc
e=web&ots=StFz29rSf5&sig=0wRSARkgYxCy2ohweQs4QUDMqEQ&hl=en#PRA1-PA243,M1


QUESTION 3
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Windows Vista.
The ABC.com network has two Servers named ABC-SR05 and ABC-SR06. ABC-SR05 is a
domain controller that is configured as DNS server. ABC-SR06 is configured to run a legacy
application. You receive an instruction from the CIO to include parameters like Service, Weight
Protocol, and Port number for the legacy application on ABC-SR05.
What action should you take to accomplish this?

A. You must create a Host Info (HINFO) record on ABC-SR05.
B. You must create a Well-Known Service (WKS) record on ABC-SR05.
C. You must create a Service Locator (SRV) record on ABC-SR05.
D. You must create a Pointer (PTR) resource record on ABC-SR05.
E. You must create a Start of Authority (SOA) record on ABC-SR05.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to create a Service Locator (SRV) record. To configure
DNS on ABC-SR05 to include the parameters such as Service, Priority, Weight Protocol, Port
number, and Host offering this service for the custom application, you need to configure Service
Locator (SRV) records. An SRV record or Service record is a category of data in the Internet
Domain Name System specifying information on available services. Service locator (SRV)
resource record. Allows multiple servers providing a similar TCP/IP-based service to be located
using a single DNS query operation. This record enables you to maintain a list of servers for a
well-known server port and transport protocol type ordered by preference for a DNS domain name.
References: SRV Record

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SRV_record

Resource records reference / SRV

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/9b561e1b-9a0d-43e5-89a8-

9daf07afac0d1033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a forest with two
domains named us.ABC.com and uk.ABC.com.
All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run
Windows Vista. Users in the us.ABC.com zone complain that it takes a long time to access
resources in the uk.ABC.com zone.
What action should you take to reduce the resolution response times? (Each correct answer
presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You should create and configure a GPO with DNS Suffix Search List option to uk.ABC.com,
us.ABC.com.
B. You should configure the priority value for the SRV records on all the domain controllers of
us.ABC.com to 5.
C. You should apply the policy to all user workstations in the us.ABC.com zone.
D. You should enable Scavenge Stale resource records in the Zone Aging /Scavenging Properties
dialog box of every workstation.
E. You should create and configure a GPO with the Local-Link Multicast Name Resolution feature enabled.
F. You should execute the dnscmd /zonerefresh command on the workstations in uk.ABC.com.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:
To configure the user workstations in the us.ABC.com zone to improve the name resolution
response time for resources in the uk.ABC.com zone you need to configure a new GPO that
configures the DNS Suffix Search List option to us.ABC.com, us.ABC.com. Thereafter the policy
can be applied to all user workstations in the us.ABC.com zone.
A customized DNS suffix search lists to ensures that clients can locate services and other
computers when they perform single-label name queries.
Link-Local Multicast Name Resolution cannot be used because it allows IPv6 hosts on a single
subnet without a DNS server to resolve each other names. Therefore it need not be used here.
DNS SRV records cannot be used because they are the service records, which are a type of DNS
entry that specify information on a service available in a domain. They are typically used by clients
who want to know the location of a service within a domain. When multiple hosts are configured
for the same service, the priority determines which host is tried first.
Reference: Create a Disjoint Namespace / Update the DNS suffix search list

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/afe94bc3-41fb-4817-84b5-

5517c38a0d391033.mspx?mfr=true
Reference: Introducing MS Windows Vista/ Learning about Dual Stack and IP Management
Enhancements

http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/7/8/578cbb95-c42e-4b9f-9989-

93ffdeae8af4/Introducing_Windows_Vista.pdf
Reference: Understanding DNS SRV records and SIP

http://blog.lithiumblue.com/2007/07/understanding-dns-srv-records-and-sip.html


QUESTION 5
You are employed as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a
domain named ABC.com. ABC.com has a subsidiary company named TestLabs.com. The servers
on both domains are configured to run Windows Server 2008.
You are responsible for a ABC.com server named ABC-SR05. ABC-SR05 is a configured to run
the DNS server role. There is a server on the TestLabs.com network named TESTLABS-LR18
that is configured to run the DNS server role. ABC-SR05 contains a stub zone. The master for the
stub zone on ABC-SR05 is ABC-SR06. During routine monitoring you discover that ABC-SR06
has failed resulting in name resolution problems for ABC users connecting to the TestLabs.com
network.
What action should you take to overcome this problem?

A. You must decrease the Minimum (default) TTL setting in the SOA record for the zone on
TESTLABS-LR18.
B. You must modify the stub zone to a secondary zone on ABC-SR05.
C. You must create a new Service Locator (SRV) record in the primary DNS zone on TESTLABSLR18.
Also create a new host (A) record for ABC-SR05.
D. You must enable DNS scavenging in the DNS zone on TESTLABS-LR18.
E. You must use a DNS forwarder on TESTLABS-LR18.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Users are not able to resolve names for testlabs.com because the master server has failed. To
ensure that users are able to resolve names for testlabs.com in such a scenario, you need to
change the stub zone to a secondary zone on ABC-SR05. This is because the primary name
server notifies the secondary zone server keeps an identical copy of the primary zone. Although it
contains read-only zone information, it can resolve names of the existing names.
You need to remove the stub zone because it requires the IP address of at least one DNS server
in the source domain to the DNS server hosting the stub zone. If this server goes down, then the
stub zone records eventually expire.
Reference: The Long and Short of Stub Zones / What Happens if a Source Server Goes Offline?

http://redmondmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=641

Reference: DNS Stub Zones in Windows Server 2003

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Stub_Zones.html


QUESTION 6
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Windows Vista.
The ABC.com domain contains three Windows Server 2008 servers named ABC-SR05, ABCSR06
and ABC-SR07. ABC-SR05 and ABC-SR06 are configured as DNS servers while ABCMicrosoft
70-642: Practice Exam
SR07 passes DNS requests on to ABC-SR06.
How can you configured to enable ABC-SR07 to be updated as soon as DNS records are updated
on ABC-SR06 ?

A. You should execute the ipconfig /flushdns command on all ABC.com client computers.
B. You should execute the dnscmd /clearcache command on ABC-SR07.
C. You should decrease the Retry Interval value of the Start of Authority (SOA) record of ABC.com
to 10 minutes in the DNS service.
D. You should increase the Expires After option of the Start of Authority (SOA) record to 10
minutes in the DNS service.
E. You should enable the DNS Client service on the all client computers in the zone.

Answer: B

Explanation:
To ensure that ABC-SR07 is able to resolve the updated DNS record immediately you need to run
the dnscmd . /clearcache command on ABC-SR07.
Both the DNS server and the local DNS resolver cache any records they receive for a period of
time determined by a TTL setting in the record. The SOA for the zone determines the default TTL,
which is one hour for Windows DNS servers. To ensure that server immediately finds the updated
record, you need to use the Clear Cache option in the server’s property menu in the DNS console
or use the Dnscmd utility with the syntax dnscmd /clearcache, so that less records needs to be
searched.
If you restart the DNS user workstations it will only clear the DNS client cache. This will not resolve
the problem and restore proper name resolution however the DNS server will still respond to query
the name of the workstation.
Reference: dnscmd . /clearcache

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/e7f31cb5-a426-4e25-b714-

88712b8defd51033.mspx?mfr=true
Reference: 10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network

http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?editorialsid=413


QUESTION 7
You work as an enterprise administrator for ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a forest
with a domain named us.ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server
2008.
You are responsible for a DNS server named ABC-SR10 that hosts numerous secondary zones of
which us.ABC.com is one.
What action should you take to have ABC-SR10 perform the function of a caching-only DNS
server?

A. You should have the DNS stub zones disabled on ABC-SR10 prior to re-enabling the DNS
service.
B. You should have the DNS service uninstalled on ABC-SR10 prior to re-installing the DNS
service.
C. You should configure DNS Scavenging on ABC-SR10.
D. You should modify the DNS zones on ABC-SR10 to standard primary zones.
E. You should re-configure the DNS service with one or more forwarders.
F. You should enable Zone Aging on ABC-SR10.

Answer: B

Explanation:
In order to reconfigure ABC-SR10 as a caching-only DNS server you need to disable and reenable
the DNS service on ABC-SR10. Uninstalling and reinstalling DNS service will remove all
the previously configured data from ABC-SR10.
Reference: Install the DNS Server service

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/421cd57a-9fd4-42da-8d22-

067738f034ee1033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 8
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a forest that
contains four domains. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008. The
domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. All ABC.com users make use of a Web server
named ABC-SR02 to accomplish their daily tasks.
What action should you take to make sure that ABC.com users can access ABC-SR02 by using
Internet Explorer? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose THREE.)

A. By creating a GlobalNames zone on a DNS server.
B. By configuring ABC-SR02 in order to enable DFS-R on it.
C. By replicating the GlobalNames zone to all domains controllers in the ABC.com forest.
D. By creating a host (A) record for ABC-SR02 in the GlobalNames zone.
E. By creating a LegacyWINS zone on a DNS server.
F. By replicating the GlobalNames zone in the DNS zone for the forest root domain.

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:
To ensure that users from all domains are able to access a ABC-SR02 by browsing to http: //Test
WebApp you need to create a zone named GlobalNames on a DNS server. Then GlobalNames
zone can be replicated to all domain controllers in the forest. Lastly a host (A) record can be
created for ABC-SR02 in the zone.
GlobalNames Zone (also known as GNZ) is designed to enable the resolution of the single-label,
static, global names for servers using DNS. GNZ is intended to aid the retirement of WINS, and it’s
not a replacement for WINS. GNZ is not intended to support the single-label name resolution of
records that are dynamically registered in WINS, records which typically are not managed by IT
administrators.
Reference: Understanding GlobalNames Zone in Windows Server 2008

http://www.petri.co.il/windows-DNS-globalnames-zone.htm


QUESTION 9
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain
named ABC.com. ABC.com has its headquarters in Miami and a branch office in Toronto. IPv4
addressing is utilized at both offices.
During the course of the day you receive instruction from ABC.com to travel to the Toronto office
and deploy an additional server named ABC-SR06.
What action should you take to configure Routing and Remote Access on ABC-SR06?

A. You should have ABC-SR06 configured with the Routing and Remote Access role.
Then you should execute the netsh command with the interface ipv4 enable parameter.
B. You should have ABC-SR06 configured with the Routing and Remote Access role.
Then you should enable IPv4 Router Routing and Remote Access on ABC-SR06.
C. You should execute the netsh command with the interface ipv4 enable parameter on ABCSR06
prior to enabling Routing and Remote Access.
D. You should execute the netsh command with the ras ipv4 set access ALL parameter on ABCSR06.
Then you should have Router Routing and Remote Access enabled for IPv4 and IPv6.

Answer: B

Explanation:
To configure routing on the server at the branch office, you need to first install the Routing and
Remote Access role on the server and then enable the IPv4 Router Routing and Remote Access
option on the server.


QUESTION 10
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain
named ABC.com. ABC.com currently has their headquarters located in Miami. The ABC.com
network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft
Windows Vista.
You are preparing to deploy a computer named ABC-SR21 which is configured with the Network
Access Policy (NAP) server role. ABC.com wants you to have the tunnel interface and the IPv6
Loopback interface as the only connections running IPv6.
What action should you take?

A. You should execute the netsh interface ipv4 enable command on ABC-SR21.
B. You should consider clearing the Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) checkbox in the Local
Area Connection Properties window.
C. You should execute the netsh internal interface ipv6 delete command on ABC-SR21.
D. You should consider disabling the IPv4 Routing and Remote Access option on ABC-SR21.

Answer: B

Explanation:
To disable IPv6 for all connections except for the tunnel interface and the IPv6 Loopback interface,
you need to uncheck Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) from the Local Area Connection
Properties window.
This is because unlike Windows XP and Windows Server 2003, IPv6 in Windows Vista and
Windows Server 2008 cannot be uninstalled. However, you can disable IPv6 in Windows Vista
and Windows Server 2008 by doing one of the following: In the Network Connections folder, obtain
properties on all of your connections and adapters and clear the check box next to the Internet
Protocol version 6 (TCP/IPv6) components in the list.
This method disables IPv6 on your LAN interfaces and connections, but does not disable IPv6 on
tunnel interfaces or the IPv6 loopback interface.
Reference: IPv6 for Microsoft Windows: Frequently Asked Questions

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/network/ipv6/ipv6faq.mspx




09.19
11

Microsoft bows out of Hulu acquisition talks

by admin ·

Google, Yahoo still in the running?
New reports suggest that Microsoft is no longer in the running to acquire video on demand service Hulu.

Although it had been in talks with Hulu, Bloomberg is reporting that the Ballmer-led company is no longer continuing into a second round of talks based on a source with knowledge of the matter.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

It may not be the end of the MicroHulu dream, however, with the same source refusing to rule out the possibility that Microsoft will re-enter talks at a later date.

Hulu hoop

Hulu is also being courted by Yahoo and Google, with the rumour mill generally agreeing that Google is ahead in the race.

Bloomberg also reports that up to eight other companies have been speaking with Hulu’s bankers, but the company’s representatives declined to comment.

The VOD service, which began life as a joint venture between NBC, Universal, Fox and Disney, has never quite managed to make the leap across the Atlantic to UK shores, but a multinational acquisition could change all that.

The company’s senior vice president for international business, Johannes Larcher, confirmed that Hulu is still looking to expand into other countries: “We are currently a US only business but we are interested in expanding into multiple markets like Europe and Asia,” he said.