Posts Tagged ‘Microsoft MCTS Certification’

09.1
12

MCTS Video At No. 1 Site Certkingdom

by lilycollins24@gmail.com ·

MCTS Video At No. 1 Site Certkingdom


certkingdom offers self-study MCTS training to IT technicians seeking to enhance their careers through certification. If you want to specialize in a Microsoft technology, earning this credential proves that not only do you care about getting relevant technical skills for today’s business world, it also validates those skills and prepares you for specific job roles. Choose an MCTS certkingdom training course for self-paced training that you participate in on your computer. Each self-study MCTS certkingdom course features a complete curriculum that prepares you for the required certification exams through a series of videos. A certified instructor leads you throughout the MCTS training appearing in full motion videos that you can access whenever you are ready to train.

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification
Best Microsoft Free MCTS Video Training,  Microsoft MCTS Videos Tutorial at MCTS Videos

MCTS Windows Training Videos


Windows Server 2008 Active Directory Configuration Training
Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure Configuration Training
Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure Configuration Training
Windows 7, Configuration
Windows Vista Configuration
Business Desktop Deployment
Configuring Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 Training
Configuring Windows Server Virtualization
MCTS Exchange Training Courses
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010
Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Training
MCTS SQL Training Videos
Implementation and Maintenance SQL Server 2008 Training
Database Development SQL Server 2008
Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance SQL Server 2008
Microsoft SQL Server 2005
SQL Server 2005 Business Intelligence
MCTS SharePoint Training Courses
Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2010, Configuration
Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007 Configuration Training
Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 – Application Development
Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 Configuration
Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 – Application Development
MCTS Project Training Videos
Managing Projects with Microsoft Office Project 2010
Enterprise Project Management with Microsoft Office Project Server 2007
Managing Projects with Microsoft Office Project 2007
Microsoft Office Project Server 2007, Configuration
MCTS Visual Studio / .NET Training Courses
ADO.NET Applications 3.5 Training
ASP.NET Applications 3.5
Windows Communication Foundation Applications 3.5 Training
Windows Forms Applications 3.5
Windows Presentation Foundation Applications 3.5
Windows Workflow Foundation Applications 3.5

03.1
12

Oak Ridge lab to deploy fast Titan supercomputer

by IT Trainer ·

A government research lab in Tennessee will deploy a new supercomputer later this year that could put the U.S. back in contention for the top spot on the list of the world’s fastest supercomputers.

The Titan supercomputer at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory is on track for completion by autumn, and will deliver between 10 petaflops (10,000 trillion operations per second) and 20 petaflops of peak performance, the ORNL said Wednesday. The initial phase of its development has just been completed, the lab said.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Best CCNA Training and CCNA Certification and more Cisco exams log in to examkingdom.com

Titan, which is a Cray XK6 system, will be the result of hardware upgrades to ORNL’s existing Jaguar supercomputer, which delivers 3.3 petaflops peak performance.

The world’s fastest supercomputer today, the K Computer in Japan, delivers a peak performance of 10.51 petaflops, according to the most recent Top500 list of the world’s fastest supercomputers. The lists are issued each June and November, and the last U.S. supercomputer to hold the top spot was ORNL’s Jaguar in November 2009.

Lately, the U.S. has been playing catch-up in the supercomputing race to China and Japan, which have had the fastest systems since early 2010. Russia is building a 10-petaflop supercomputer that will be deployed by the end of 2013, and another supercomputer in the U.S., the 10-petaflop Stampede system, will be operational at the University of Texas in early 2013.

The next big milestone for supercomputers is to reach exaflop performance, which would be about 100 times as fast as today’s fastest supercomputers, by 2018.

Titan will combine Advanced Micro Devices’ latest 16-core Opteron 6200 CPUs with Nvidia’s Tesla graphics processors. The 16-core CPUs replace two existing six-core Opteron chips to provide more general-purpose computing power, while the Nvidia processors will boost specific scientific and math calculations. The system’s interconnect and memory are also being upgraded.

Titan will have 299,008 cores and 600 terabytes of memory when completed. Titan was originally announced in October 2011.

Supercomputers allow chip makers to show off the performance of their microprocessors. While AMD may have an edge after Titan is up and running, the Stampede supercomputer will use Intel’s upcoming Xeon E5 processors and a co-processor named Knights Corner to accelerate specialized applications.

ORNL is managed by University of Tennessee at Battelle for the U.S. Department of Energy.

02.27
12

Does a Mozilla smartphone/tablet OS have a chance against Android and iOS?

by IT Trainer ·

If Mozilla has teamed up with a hardware partner (or partners) then it’s serious about B2G, and if it’s serious about B2G, then it’s also serious about going head-to-head against Apple and Google.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

If rumors are to be believes, not only will Mozilla take the wraps off the Mozilla Marketplace at next week’s Mobile World Congress, but it will also announce that it has teamed up with LG to bring a developer-oriented mobile device to market.

Does Mozilla stand a chance against the likes of Android, Chrome, Windows Phone (and Windows 8) and iOS when it comes to smartphone and tablet operating systems?

Mozilla Marketplace is the company’s plan to bring apps to Firefox, which will make a debut with Firefox 13 in June. However, Mozilla has also hinted as aspirations to enter the OS market with it’s Boot to Gecko (B2G) project, a OS that runs HTML5, JavaScript and CSS directly on device hardware without the need for an intermediate OS layer.

According to ExtremeTech, Mozilla has partnered with LG and is to announce a developer device that could go on sale as early as next week, and that this device will give developers the chance to start developing apps for B2G.

However, at present there’s really no sign of B2G code, so it’s likely that any devices sold now would sit on desks gathering dust until later in the year. This fact alone makes me suspect that there won’t be a device on sale next week, and that at best this is an announcement.

But either way it’s interesting. If Mozilla has teamed up with a hardware partner (or partners) then it’s serious about B2G, and if it’s serious about B2G, then it’s also serious about going head-to-head against Apple and Google.

And that could be a huge problem for Mozilla. Apple and Google are titans of the tech industry, and by comparison Mozilla is, well, nothing. Even Microsoft is having a tough time breaking into the post-PC device market, and that company has billions at its disposal and enormous reach into almost every corner of the consumer and enterprise IT markets. If Microsoft is having a hard time going up against Apple and Google, what’s Mozilla’s secret sauce?

Mozilla might have been able to outmaneuver Microsoft when it came to offering an alternative web browser, but this is an entirely different thing. Giving away a free browser is very different to trying to sell hardware of a platform. Not only that, but Google and Apple are far more on the ball than Microsoft was when it comes to protecting their markets and threat recognition.

I see this playing out in one of three ways:

Fantasy-case scenario: Mozilla becomes a big player in post-PC hardware with B2G and offers hardware OEMs and carriers an alternative to Google, Apple and Microsoft’s walled-garden approach (yeah, right … ).
Best-case scenario: B2G hardware dies on the vine before Mozilla invests too much money and development time in the project.
Worst-case scenario: Google, Apple and Microsoft tag-team Mozilla in the courts, dragging the company into the ongoing litigation mess that the mobile hardware market has evolved into, and Mozilla ends up hemorrhaging cash.

I see what Mozilla is trying to do here. It’s basically trying to turn every copy of Firefox, no matter where it is, into an operating system capable of running apps. That’s a noble idea (although you might wonder just how fragmented the app market is going to get soon, with everyone wanting a piece of it), but B2G takes it a step further to the point where Mozilla wants to become the platform of its own. And it’s that plan that puts Mozilla on a collision course with the Goliaths of the tech industry.

I’m thinking that Mozilla has bitten off more than it can chew here.

02.4
12

70-513 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

by admin ·

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
Exhibit:
<endpoint address =” http://www.CertKingdom.com/CertKingdomService”
Binding=”netTc pBinding”
bindingConfiguraton-NetTcpBinding_CertKingdomService
contract=”ServiceReference 1. ICertKingdomService’
name=’NetTcpBinding_CertKingdomService”/>
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService use address tcp:www.CertKingdom.com/CertKingdomService to listens for
messages.
The logical address is www.CertKingdom.com/CertKingdomService
The WCF client is configured as in the exhibit.
However, the client is unable to communicate with the server.
In what way must the configuration be adjusted?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService has a callback contract.
There is a client application CertKingdomClient.
CertKingdomClient calls CertKingdomService.
How can you ensure that CertKingdomClient and CertKingdomService can communicate? Select two.

A. Use the OperationContractAttribute..
B. On CertKingdomService..
C. On CertKingdomClient..
D. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to false
E. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to true
F. ..use GetCallbackChannel <T>
G. ..add a proxy derived from DuplexClientBase <TChannel>

Answer: C,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService has a callback contract.
There is a client application CertKingdomClient.
CertKingdomClient calls CertKingdomService.
How can you ensure that CertKingdomClient and CertKingdomService can communicate? Select two.

A. Use the OperationContractAttribute..
B. On CertKingdomService..
C. On CertKingdomClient..
D. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to false
E. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to normal
F. ..use GetCallbackChannel (Of T)
G. ..add a proxy derived from DuplexClientBase (Of TChannel)

Answer: C,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService supports transactions. Messages handled by CertKingdomService must be
encoded using a binary encoding, must be secured using Windows stream-based security, and
must be sent over TCR.
CertKingdomService must implement a custom binding for the service.
How should the stacking order be defined?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp exposes a service as and end point (SOAP) for consumption by cross-platforms
clients.
You want to log messages that the service receives from the client.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 6
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService communicates with a database CertKingdomDB.
CertKingdomDB uses a workflow engine.
CertKingdomDB handles data access authorization. A security exception is raised an unauthorized
user tries to access CertKingdomDB.
This exception must be transmitted the client that is calling CertKingdomService.
How can this be achieved? Select two.

A. Use CertKingdomDB..
B. Use CertKingdomService..
C. ..and configure service Debug.
D. ..and configure router.
E. ..and configure router Security Audit.
F. ..and configure Unhandled Exception

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
There are out of-process process resources that CertKingdomService must access on behalf of an
originating caller. What should you do?

A. Use the service contract PrincipalPermissionAttribute..
B. Use ServiceSecurityContext.CurrentWindowsidentity.ImpersonationLevel..
C. ..and set the value to…
D. ..and change the value of bindingConfiguration attribute in the endpoint element of the
configuration file to..
E. .. TokenImpersonationLevelDelegation
F. .. wsHttpBinding
G. .. ssHttpBinding
H. .. Impersonation

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
There is WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) application CertKingdomApp.
There is a data contract CertKingdomData, with several data members, that is used by
CertKingdomApp.
Consider a serialized instance of CertKingdomData which is deserialized. If any of data members
are not available CertKingdomApp must throw a Serialization Exception.
What action should you take? Select three.

A. For each data member…
B. Use CertKingdomData and..
C. Set a default value in each of the data member declarations.
D. .. Set the IsRequired property..
E. .. Emit Default Value proper..
F. .. Order property..
G. ..add the Unknown Type attribute.
H. ..add the Known Type attribute.
I. ..to false.
J. ..to true.
K. .. to a unique integer value.
L. .. to a unique string value.

Answer: A,D,J

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService exposes the operations CertKingdom1 and CertKingdom2.
CertKingdom1 should run with the identity of the client.
CertKingdom2 should run with the identity of the CertKingdomService.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 10
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService handles accounting related processes.
You must ensure that CertKingdomService runs with the identity of the application that is calling
CertKingdomService.
How can this be ensured?

Answer:


QUESTION 11
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService is secured.
How can you track attempts to access CertKingdomService that are unsuccessful? Select all that
apply.

A. Use the serviceAuthorization behavior..
B. Use the serviceDebugger behavior..
C. Use the serviceSecurityAudit behavior..
D. Use the security configuration element..
E. ..and use attribute..
F. ..and use method..
G. Mode
H. messageAuthenticationAuditLevel
I. includeExceptionDetailsInFaults
J. authorizationManagerType
K. ..and set it to..
L. True
M. False
N. Success
O. Failure
P. Service
Q. Message

Answer: C,E,H,K,O

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

02.2
12

70-291 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

by admin ·

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as It Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain named Certkingdom.com.
The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003. The Certkingdom.com network has a file
server named Certkingdom-SR18. Certkingdom-SR18 hosts shared folders.
During your routine monitoring, you notice that Certkingdom-SR18 has a connectivity issue. To investigate
further you run Network Monitor, but notices that during capturing, network packets were dropped.
What actions must you take to minimize the dropping of packets while monitoring Certkingdom-SR18?

A. You should configure a persistent demand-dial connection.
B. You should configure a two-way initiated demand-dial connection.
C. You should use dedicated capture mode when utilizing the Network Monitor.
D. You should select the Do not overwrite events option in the Event Viewer.

Answer: C

Explanation: The CPU of Certkingdom-SR18 runs on 80%, which indicates that there are not enough
resources to the network Monitor. Running Network Monitor in dedicated capture mode frees
resources on the computer for capturing dat
A. This results in fewer frames being dropped. The
capture statistics are not displayed or refreshed because the frames are copied to the capture
buffer.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter, Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training
System, Syngress Publishing Inc., Rockland, 2003, p. 841


QUESTION 2
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows
Server 2003 and the workstations, Windows XP Professional.
The Certkingdom.com network has a DNS server named Certkingdom-SR03 that does name resolution for host on
the Internet. Certkingdom.com users complain that they do not get the correct site when trying to access
Web site known to them.
What actions must you take to stop this from happening without disrupting production?

A. You should restart the DNS Server service.
B. You should select the Secure cache against pollution setting.
C. You should run the ipconfig/flushdns on Certkingdom-SR03.
D. You should run the ipconfig/registerdns on Certkingdom-SR03.

Answer: B

Explanation: When the Secure cache against pollution setting is disabled, all records received in
response to DNS queries are cached. This is true even when the records do not match to a
queried domain name. Enabling the Secure cache against pollution setting disables the ability to
pollute the DNS cache with incorrect information, and spoof DNS queries. With Windows Server
2003 the default setting is that caches are secured against pollution. This will then prevent users
that browse the Internet from being directed to the wrong websites.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter, MCSA/MCSE:
Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network
Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress Publishing Inc., Rockland, 2003, pp. 496-
497
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291): Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network Infrastructure, Microsoft
Press, Redmond, 2003, Part 1, Chapter 3, pp. 285, 291


QUESTION 3
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and the workstations,
Windows XP Professional.
The Certkingdom.com network has a server named Certkingdom-SR10 that runs Windows Server Update
Services (WSUS). During synchronization you notice that you cannot connect to the Windows
Update servers, however, you can access to other Web site not residing in the intranet.
What actions must you take to connect to the Windows Update servers?

A. You must run the ipconfig/registerdns.
B. You must configure the forwarders on Certkingdom-SR10.
C. You must set the authentication to the proxy server in the WSUS settings.
D. You must run the gpupdate /force command on Certkingdom-SR10.

Answer: C

Explanation: In the Software Update Services administration console, there is an option to
configure your internet connection settings. These settings include proxy server settings. If you
have a proxy server between the SUS server and the internet, you need to configure the proxy
server settings in the SUS options.


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003. Certkingdom.com has a
subsidiary named Test Labs, Inc. that has a domain named testlabs.com.
The Certkingdom.com network has a DNS server named Certkingdom-SR05. Certkingdom-SR05 acts as a secondary
zone for testlabs.com
What actions must you take to track when the DNS server at Test Labs, Inc. sends notifications of
modifications in the zone of testlabs.com to Certkingdom-SR05?

A. You must run the gpresult command in verbose mode.
B. You must select debug logging and set the log to store Notification events on Certkingdom- SR05.
C. You must run the secedit command in analysis mode.
D. You must configure a two-way initiated demand-dial connection.

Answer: B

Explanation: Debug logging is disabled by default and has to be enabled on Certkingdom-SR05. Select
the Log packets for debugging check box to configure Debug Logging. To receive useful debug
logging information, you should select a Packet direction, a Transport protocol, and at least one
more option. You can also specify the file path and name, and the maximum size for the log file.
Enabling Debug Logging slows DNS server performance.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter, MCSA/MCSE:
Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network
Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress Publishing Inc., Rockland, 2003, p. 551


QUESTION 5
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003.
The Certkingdom.com network has a Web server named Certkingdom-SR11. During a routine monitoring you
notice an increase in network traffic. Due to this you need to find out the MAC address of the
workstation that initiated the transfers and the command that was used. However, you action must
not effect Certkingdom-SR11.
What actions must you take?

A. You must run the ipconfig/registerdns.
B. You must use the Netmon utility.
C. You must capture the IP traffic to Certkingdom-SR11.
D. You must Enable Server Message Block (SMB) signing on all the workstations.

Answer: C

Explanation: Network Monitor tool allows you to capture dat
A. The tool also allows you to identify
its source from where it came from. The Network Monitor tool also allows you to analyze the
content of the message. Use a Network Monitor capture filter to capture IP traffic from any
computer to Certkingdom-SR11, and apply the capture filter before capturing the data.
Reference:
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter, MCSA/MCSE:
Exam 70-291: Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network
Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress Publishing Inc., Rockland, 2003, pp. 198,
543
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291): Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network Infrastructure, Microsoft
Press, Redmond, 2003, Part 1, Chapter 3, pp. 140, 144, 145.


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003.
The Certkingdom.com network has only one DNS server named Certkingdom-SR11 that only hosts the zone for
Certkingdom.com. During the course of the day you have received complaints that the response time of
the connections to other workstations is very poor.
What actions must you take to see if it is the DNS client traffic on Certkingdom-SR11?

A. You must set up a log of the Total queries/sec and the DNS counters Dynamic updates/sec.
B. You must configure a Network Monitor capture filter.
C. You must run the gpresult command.
D. You must set up the Performance Logs and Alerts to note down the Physical-Disk object.

Answer: A

Explanation: The System Monitor utility is used to collect and measure the real-time performance
data for a local or remote computer on the network. Through System Monitor, you can view
current data or data from a log file. When you view current data, you are monitoring real-time
activity. When you view data from a log file, you are importing a log file from a previous session.
Using the System Monitor, you can generate statistics on the following types of information
regarding DNS services:
AXFR requests (all-zone transfer requests), IXFR requests (incremental zone transfer requests),
DNS server memory usage, Dynamic updates, DNS Notify events, Recursive queries, TCP and
UDP statistics, WINS statistics and Zone transfer issues. Thus to find out where DNS client traffic
is responsible for the slow speed at which computers connect within the Certkingdom.com domain, then
you should create a log of the Dynamic Updated/sec and the Total queries/sec given the fact that
Certkingdom-SR05 is the only DNS server in the domain.
Reference:
James Chellis, Paul Robichaux and Matthew Sheltz, MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server 2003
Network Infrastructure Implementation, Management, and Maintenance Study Guide, Sybex Inc.
Alameda, 2003, pp. 70-73, 304


QUESTION 7
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and the workstations,
Windows XP Professional.
The Certkingdom.com network has a Web server named Certkingdom-SR10 that has the Internet Information
Services (IIS) 6.0 installed. Certkingdom-SR10 hosts a Web site that can be reached from the internal
network and the Internet. The internal traffic at Certkingdom.com needs authentication without a secure
protocol to access the Web site; however Internet traffic needs to authenticate with a secure
protocol.
What actions must you take to ensure that the all accesses to Certkingdom-SR10 use a secure protocol?

A. You need to configure the log to capture Notification events.
B. You need to apply the hisecdc.inf predefined security template.
C. You need to monitor network traffic and IIS logs.
D. You need to apply a custom security template.

Answer: C

Explanation: To make sure that the users are using a secure protocol, you must use the Network
Monitor. The Network Monitor allows you to capture frames directly from the network. As soon as
the frames are captured it will display and filter captured frames. The Network Monitor also allows
you to edit captured frames and transmit them on the network.
Reference:
Diana Huggins, Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-291),
Chapter 4
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291): Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network Infrastructure, Microsoft
Press, Redmond, 2003, 1: 26, 3: 3.


QUESTION 8
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and the workstations,
Windows XP Professional.
The Certkingdom.com network has two servers, named Certkingdom-SR30 and Certkingdom-SR31, which contain file with
sensitive company information. You create a new OU named SenSrv and move Certkingdom-SR30 and
Certkingdom-SR31 to the new OU. You then create a new GPO that and configure it to encrypt all network
connections. You then link the GPO to the SenSrv OU.
How would you check to see if encrypted connections to Certkingdom-SR30 and Certkingdom-SR31 are taking
place?

A. By opening the Resultant Set of Policy console.
B. By running the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA).
C. By applying the hisecdc.inf predefined security template.
D. By opening the IP Security Monitor console.

Answer: D

Explanation: Administrators can use the IP Security Monitor tool to confirm whether IP Security
(IPSec) communications are successfully secured. The tool can display the number of packets
that have been sent over the Authentication Header (AH) or Encapsulating Security Payload
(ESP) security protocols, and how many security associations and keys have been generated
since the computer was last started. The IP Security Monitor is implemented as a Microsoft
Management Console (MMC) snap-in on the Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP Professional
operating systems. It includes enhancements that allow you to view details about an active IPSec
policy, in addition to Quick Mode and Main Mode statistics, and active IPSec SAs. IP Security
Monitor also enables you to search for specific Main Mode or Quick Mode filters.
Reference:
Diana Huggins, Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-291),
Chapter 5
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291): Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network Infrastructure, Microsoft
Press, Redmond, 2003, p. 15: 20
Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Chad Todd and Laura Hunter, Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Guide & DVD Training
System, Syngress Publishing Inc., Rockland, 2003, p.795


QUESTION 9
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and the
workstations, Windows XP Professional. The Certkingdom.com network has a DNS server named
Certkiller -SR03.
Certkingdom.com changes ISPs. Now you receive complaints that Certkingdom.com users cannot connect to Web
sites on the Internet by using the URL of the Web site.
You configure your workstation with the DNS server address of the new ISP. You can now
connect to Web sites by entering their URL in the browser.
How would you configure Certkingdom-SR03 to allow all users to connect to Internet Web sites without
causing connectivity problems on the internal network?

A. You need run the Oclist.exe command and the Security Configuration and Analysis console on
Certkingdom-SR03.
B. You need to utilize the default root hints of Certkingdom-SR03 and set up a forwarder to the new ISP.
C. You need run the Dcgpofix on Certkingdom-SR03 and set up forwarding to the new ISP.
D. You need to disable recursion and run the Security Configuration and Analysis console on
Certkingdom-SR03.

Answer: B

Explanation: Forwarders are used to inform DNS where to look for name resolution when not in
the local DNS database. With Windows Server 2003 conditional forwarding, recursive query
requests can be subject to different DNS forwarder servers based on the domain name queried.
The root hints file (cache hints file) contains host information needed to resolve names external of
the authoritative DNS domains. It holds names and addresses of root DNS servers which are
normally located on the Internet. In this situation where your network is connected to the Internet,
the root hints file should contain the addresses of the root DNS servers on the Internet. With the
default installation of Windows Server 2003, DNS uses the root hints file. It is not necessary to
configure forwarders to access the Internet. Even though it is recommended to configure
forwarders to point to your external domain, root hints will function quite fine.
Reference:
Diana Huggins, Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-291),
Chapter 3
J. C. Mackin, Ian McLean, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (exam 70-291): Implementing,
Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 network Infrastructure, Microsoft
Press, Redmond, 2003, Part 1, Chapters 4 & 5, pp. 193, pp. 194; and pp. 247.


QUESTION 10
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com. The servers at the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and the
workstations, Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has a Web server named Certkingdom-SR10 which is connected to the Internet. During the
course of the day you have received instructions from the CIO to use System Monitor to determine
how much bandwidth is used on Certkingdom-SR10’s Internet connection. You decide to use the Bytes
Total/sec counter with a sample rate of 10 seconds. You also plan to archive the logs once a day.
Due to limited hard drive space, you need to prevent the logs from getting too big.
What actions must you take to?

A. You should disable recursion.
B. You should create a one-way initiated demand-dial connection.
C. You should configure an alert trigger when the Datagrams/sec counter is high.
D. You should keep Certkingdom-SR10 on the existing counter and set the sample rate to 60 seconds.

Answer: D

Explanation: The function of the Network Interface Bytes Total/Sec counter is to measures the
total number of bytes that are sent/ received from the network interface. You use less processor
cycles when you reduce the sampling frequency.
Reference:
Dan Holme and Orin Thomas, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-290): Managing
and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2003,
Chapter 12, p. 479


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

12.22
11

Microsoft MB6-869 Q & A / Study Guide

by admin ·

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have received instructions to design business logic for ABC.com in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of either the IntelliMorph, or the MorphX IDE tools.
B. You should consider making use of either MorphX IDE, or Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 IDE.
C. You should consider making use of either Microsoft SQL Server, the MorphX IDE tools.
D. You should consider making use of either Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 IDE, or the IntelliMorph tool.
E. You should consider making use of either Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 IDE or Microsoft SQL Server.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You are preparing to develop a form and a report for a Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 feature. You
want the process to be handled automatically, with as little development input as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the IntelliMorph tool.
B. You should consider making use of the MorphX IDE tool.
C. You should consider making use of Microsoft SQL Server.
D. You should consider making use of Microsoft Visual Studio 2012.

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have been assigned a trainee developer named Mia Hamm. You are in the process of
explaining models and the model store to Mia Hamm.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the model store? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The model store hosts application code only.
B. The model store replaces the Application Object Data (AOD) files that were used in previous
editions of Microsoft Dynamics AX.
C. Models n the model store cannot be exported to, or impoted from model files.
D. The model store hosts both metadata and application code.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have just completed creating a List page form. You want to make sure that data related to a
single record is displayed in the List page.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should add a FactBox directly to the FactBox pane first.
B. You should define a FactBox part in the Parts node of the AOT first.
C. You should add a FactBox directly to the Preview pane.
D. You should add a FactBox button to the action pane.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have been assigned a trainee developer named Mia Hamm. You are in the process of
explaining models and the model store to Mia Hamm.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to models? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Each element in a layer must belong to only one model.
B. Elements in a layer can belong to more than one model.
C. A model is a set of elements in a given layer.
D. Models can be exported to .aod files.

Answer: A,C

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

12.14
11

Google pays record $26K in Chrome bug bounties

by admin ·

Revamps New Tab page with upgrade to Chrome 15

Computerworld – Google paid out a record $26,511 in bug bounties to researchers who reported some of the 18 Chrome vulnerabilities patched today.

 

 

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

The company also upgraded the stable version of the browser to version 15, which sports a revamped New Tab page.

Google last refreshed Chrome on Sept. 16, just over five weeks ago. Google produces an update to its “stable” channel about every six weeks, a practice that rival Mozilla copied with the debut of Firefox 5 last June.

Eleven of the 18 vulnerabilities were rated “high,” the second-most-serious ranking in Google’s scoring system, while three were tagged “medium” and another four were marked “low.”

Google paid $26,511 in bounties, a record, to four researchers, including $13,674 to Sergey Glazunov and $10,337 to “miaubiz,” a pair of regular Chrome vulnerability finders who together have accounted for 57% of all bug payments this year. Google has laid out over $170,000 in bounties so far during 2011.

The previous bounty record, set more than two months ago, was $17,000.

Glazunov and miaubiz collected their five-figure checks for reporting multiple bugs that Google then combined into one CVE (Common Vulnerabilities & Exposures) identifier.

Glazunov, for example, was awarded $12,147 for five bugs that Google named only as “cross-origin policy violations” and pooled under a single CVE in its typically terse description.

Miaubiz, meanwhile, was paid $6,337 for one CVE that actually contained six different bugs tracked by Google in its change database.

As is its habit, Google barred access to the bug tracker database for all the vulnerabilities to prevent outsiders from obtaining details on the flaws.

Most of the bugs uncovered by miaubiz, said Google, were discovered using the company’s memory error detection tool, AddressSanitizer, that it released in June.

AddressSanitizer can detect a variety of errors, including “use-after-free” memory management bugs like the ones reported by miaubiz.

Google also said it updated Chrome to stymie BEAST, for “Browser Exploit Against SSL/TLS,” a hacking tool released last month that attacks browsers and decrypts cookies, potentially giving attackers access to encrypted website log-on credentials.

Previously, Google had added anti-BEAST protection to Chrome’s “dev” and “beta” channels, the rougher-edged versions that precede the stable build.

Microsoft has promised to patch Windows so that its Internet Explorer isn’t vulnerable to BEAST’s attacks, but has not set a timetable.

Chrome 15’s most obvious change, however, is the redesigned New Tab page that appears when users click the right-most tab at the top of the browser’s window or press the Ctrl-T key combination.

The new format offers easier navigation between online apps and most-used websites, the ability to organize apps by dragging and dropping, and a simpler way to remove apps or site from the screen.

Chrome 15 can be downloaded for Windows, Mac OS X and Linux from Google’s Web site. Users already running the browser will be updated automatically via the browser’s behind-the-scenes service.

12.6
11

Microsoft 70-445 Q & A / Study Tools

by admin ·

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com




QUESTION
1
You are designing a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package has the following features:
Two Data Flow tasks and two Control Flow tasks
A success constraint between each Data Flow task and the subsequent Control Flow task
The package uses one transaction for all the tasks.
You need to configure the package so that the two Data Flow tasks use their own transactions.
You also need to ensure that each Control Flow task is enlisted in the same transaction as its
preceding Data Flow task.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose three.)

A. Change the TransactionOption property to Supported for the package.
B. Change the TransactionOption property to Required for the package.
C. Change the TransactionOption property to Supported for each Data Flow task.
D. Change the TransactionOption property to Required for each Data Flow task.
E. Change the TransactionOption property to Supported for each Control Flow task.
F. Change the TransactionOption property to Required for each Control Flow task.

Answer: A, D, E



QUESTION
2
You are designing a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The
package contains 30 Data Flow tasks and 30 Control Flow tasks. The package runs slower than
expected. You need to capture the start time the finish time and the elapsed time for the
validation and execution of the package. What should you do?

A. Enable the OnProgress event handler and use the Control Flow tasks to write the information
to a log.
B. Monitor the Progress tab during the execution of the package, and then monitor the
Execution Results tab.
C. Use the Performance Monitor tool to capture the counters from the SQL Server SSIS Service
object. Analyze the output for the required information.
D. Use the Performance Monitor tool to capture the counters from the SQL Server: SSIS
Pipeline object. Analyze the output for the required information.

Answer: B



QUESTION
3
Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) is installed on your workstation. Microsoft
Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) is not installed on your workstation.
You need to create a package that must meet the following requirements:
It must be transactional.
It must be optimized for 20 tables.
It must be stored securely in the msdb database of a remote server.
What should you do?

A. Create the package by using DTS Designer.
B. Create the package by using the Package Migration Wizard.
C. Create the package by using the Microsoft SQL Server Import and Export Wizard.
D. On the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) menu, click the Create
Package submenu.

Answer: C



QUESTION
4
You are designing a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
While testing, a Transact-SQL user-defined function causes duplicate key values that stop the
transformation.
To permit the transformation to continue, the package must perform the following tasks:
1. Ascertain which rows are affected.
2. Insert the rows that fail into a table.
3. Continue with the process.
You need to change certain properties in the package to meet the requirements.
Which three tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose three.)

A. Choose the Redirect Row option for the Error property on the key column.
B. Choose the Ignore Failure option for the Error property on the key column.
C. Choose the Fail Component option for the Error property on the key column.
D. Add a DataReader source to use a new Data Flow destination when the Failure constraint is fired.
E. Add a DataReader source to use a new Data Flow destination when the Completion
constraint is fired.
F. Edit the Error Output properties for each DataReader source and configure each data source for error handling.

Answer: A, D, F



QUESTION
5
You are designing a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package uses at least one sequence container in one transaction. Each transaction controls
a Data Flow task and a Control Flow task. Each Data Flow task has a Success constraint.
The Control Flow task follows the Success constraint. The package must include the following
requirements:
Each Data Flow task must use its own transaction.
The Control Flow task and the Data Flow task that precedes it must succeed or fail as an atomic unit.
A restart point must restart each Data Flow task and the Control Flow task that follows it as an
atomic unit.
You need to make changes in the control flow designer to meet the outlined requirements.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A. Add all the Data Flow tasks and the Control Flow tasks to one sequence container.
B. Add a sequence container for each Control Flow task and the Data Flow task that precedes it.
C. Change the FailPackageonFailure property to true for each new sequence container that is
added to the package.
D. Change the FailPackageonFailure property to false for each new sequence container that is
added to the package.

Answer: B, C



QUESTION
6
You are designing a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) package. An
Analysis Services Processing task in the package requires data from a file. The file is exported to
a file share.
If the file is not available on the file share, the Analysis Services Processing task must import data
from a remote Microsoft SQL Server 2005.
You need to add steps to the package to import the data.
What should you do?



Answer:



QUESTION
7
You are designing a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The OLE DB data source for the package is a database that is updated frequently.
You need to create a package that accomplishes the following tasks:
Implement the IRowsetFastLoad interface.
Support various data flow destinations.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A. Use an OLE DR data flow destination.
B. Use a Recordset data flow destination.
C. Use a DataReader data flow destination.
D. Create separate data flow destinations within the same Data Flow task.

Answer: A, D



QUESTION
8
Your company’s business intelligence (BI) model uses Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration
Services (SSIS). There are 20 packages that use the same configuration. The package
configuration is stored in an XML file as a variable.
You need to track the changes that affect a package that uses one variable. You also need to
modify the package to provide automatic notification by e-mail whenever there are changes to the
variable.
What should you do?

Answer:



QUESTION
9
You are designing a Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package contains a single OLE DB data source. The package must be deployed on 10
servers. The package uses the XML configuration file to connect to a pre-assigned server.
You need to ensure that the package uses the correct server at runtime
What should you do?



Answer:



QUESTION
10
You are designing a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The
package is named UpdateTable.dtsx and contains a variable named runlD. The package must
run by using the dtexec utility. The runlD variable must be set at runtime to a value of 5. You need
to meet the outlined requirements. What should you do?

A. Execute dtexec /F “c:\ssisPackages\UpdateTable.dtsx” /SET
\packages.variables[runlD].Value;5.
B. Execute dtexec /F “c:\ssisPackages\UpdateTable.dtsx” /SET \packages.variables.runlD=5.
C. Create a text file that specifies the variable name and value in the format
package.variables[runlD].Value = 5. Execute dtexec /F “c:\ssisPackages\UpdateTable.dtsx”
/COM <filename> where <filename> is the name of the file you just created.
D. Create a text file that specifies the variable name and value in the format runlD=5. Execute
dtexec /F “c:\ssisPackages\UpdateTable.dtsx” /COM <filename> where <filename> is the
name of the text file you just created.

Answer: A

 

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

12.2
11

Free Microsoft 70-291 Q & A / Study Guide – part III

by admin ·

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

 

 

QUESTION 704:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com consists of a file server named Certkingdom -SR40 that runs Windows
Server 2003. Certkingdom.com also contains crucial third-party applications, which
must be accessed by all the finance users of the main office and the branch offices.
You have received instruction to create a procedures document for Certkingdom.com
administrators. You need to define the recommended settings for each system
service that can be enables on a Windows Server2003 system. In a case of
emergency the service should be automatically restarted, if it fails more than three
times. You also setup the service to send a message to your computer if the service
failed. In the Property dialog box of a service has a number of Services consoles.
What could the services be?

A. The number of hours after which the fail account should be reset to zero.
B. Whether or not the Recovery attempt should be recorded in the System event log.
C. The number of minutes to wait before the service is restarted.
D. Whether or not the complete memory dump should be saved when the computer is
restarted.

Answer: C

Explaination: The Recovery tab of the Properties dialog box has the option to the
number of minutes to wait before the service is restarted.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, D: You cannot configure the number of hours after which the fail account should
be reset to zero; or the whether or not the complete memory dump should be saved when
the computer is restarted, or whether or not the Recovery attempt should be recorded in
the System event log.


QUESTION 705:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com consists of a Marketing department. This department handles all the
financing and sales deeds. A Certkingdom.com user named Mia Hammis a member of
the Marketing department. Mia Hamm works on a client computer named
Certkingdom -SR30. One morning Mia Hamm complains that her hard disk has
failed. During the maintenance you then replace the hard disk and perform an
Automatic System Recovery (ASR) from a backup of her client computer.
Mia Hamm informs you that she still cannot connect to the domain. However, she is
able to connect to the domain from a coworker’s client computer. You receive an
instruction from the CIO to make sure that Mia Hammis able to connect to the
domain with Certkingdom -SR30 in order for her to do her duties.
What should you do?

A. Your first step should be to remove Certkingdom -SR30 from the domain.
Thereafter Certkingdom -SR30 can be rejoined to the domain.
B. To ensure that the user can log on to the domain the user account needs to be added to
the Administrators group on Certkingdom -SR30.
C. You should reset the computer account of Mia Hamm in Active Directory and
Computers to ensure that she will be able to log on to the domain.
D. Your best option would be to add the user account of Mia Hamm to the Power Users
group on Certkingdom -SR30.

Answer: A

Explaination: It is most probably the case that her password has expired. You need
to join the domain with Certkingdom -SR30. Doing this will allow the domain to
authenticate the computer. The password on the domain is regenerated
automatically when the computer rejoins the domain.
Incorrect Answers:
B, D: Mia Hamm does not belong either to the Administrators group or the Power Users
group. You cannot even access the computer with your user account as the administrator.
C: This method will not work properly. You should not reset computer accounts in the
Active Directory and Computers.


QUESTION 706:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com consists of two departments, named Research and Development. Half
of the client computers are in the Research department and the other half are in the
Development department. The Research department is a priority for Certkingdom.com
The client computers in the Research department run critical third-party
applications.
Certkingdom.com contains a server named Certkingdom -SR12 which hosts shared
folders named TestResDev for the Research department and Development
department. The users in the Research department and Development department
save their projects in Certkingdom -SR12 in TestResDev. The users are also allowed
to change the files or to undo the changes. To safeguard the files you implement
Shadow Copies support. Some of the users in both department complains that they
cannot access pervious version of there files. You need to ensure that the previous
versions are available to the users.
What should you do?

A. On all the client computers, enable Shadow Copies.
B. On all the client computers, install the Previous Versions client software.
C. On Certkingdom -SR12 configure disk quotas for all users.
D. On all the client computers, enable disk quotas.

Answer: B

Explaination: Shadow Copies provides periodic snapshots of shared folders on
specific volumes on hard disks.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You cannot do this, because the server side of this feature is not supported by the
client computers.
C, D: Disk quotas are used to limit the amount of disk space. This this not needed in this
scenario.


QUESTION 707:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains a Finance department. This department handles all the
marketing and sales deeds. It was requested of you to periodically perform
Automatic System Recovery (ASR) backups of all the servers in Certkingdom.com A
Certkingdom.com user named Andy Reid is a member of the Finance department.
Andy Reid works on a client computer named Certkingdom -SR10 which is
configured as a Certification Authority (CA). Certkingdom -SR10 contains two hard
drives, one hard drive named drive C consists of the operating system, and the other
hard drive named D consist of the CA database. The drive D of Certkingdom -SR10
failed and the CA database was lost.
During the maintenance you replaced the hard drive. You now need to replace the
lost data with the minimum of administrative effort. You receive an instruction
from the CIO to make sure that Certkingdom -SR10 continues to operate as a CA.
What should you do on Certkingdom -SR10?

A. To ensure that Certkingdom -SR10 continues to operate you need to boot from the
Windows Server 2003 installation CD.
Thereafter you can restore the ASR restore.
B. Your best option is to restart Certkingdom -SR10 in Directory Services Restore Mode.
Thereafter you can execute a non-authoritative restore of the CA database.
C. Your first step should be to restart Certkingdom -SR10 in Directory Services Restore
Mode.
Then you can execute an authoritative restore of the CA database.
D. Your best option would be to restore System State from the most recent ASR backup.

Answer: D

Explaination: This is a collection of files (System State) that contains the information
that is needed to rebuild an identical copy of the computer.
Incorrect Answers:
A: It is no need to ASR because the drive C which contains the operating system is not
damage.
B, C: You cannot start Certkingdom -SR10 in Directory Services Restore Mode, because it is
not a domain controller.


QUESTION 708:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all user
workstations run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains a Research department. The Research department is a
priority for Certkingdom.com The user workstations in the Research department run
critical third-party applications. The Research department is planning to open a
new technical line. The manager will use this line to alter any changes of the
complete product of the Research department. This will lead to frequent changes of
the related documents. The manager also needs the previous versions of the
products if it was changed.
Certkingdom.com contains a server named Certkingdom -SR21. Certkingdom -SR21
consists of three disks which host lots of shared folders. You are planning to host the
documentation of the technical lines share folder on this server. You receive an
instruction from the CIO to ensure that your answer does not entail the
maintenance the earlier versions of any other data only the documentation of the
new technical line.
What should you do?

A. To comply with the requirements of the CIO you need to allow shadow copies on the
user workstations.
B. Periodical backups need to be executed in order to comply with the requirements.
C. Your best option would be to create a share folder on a new volume on
Certkingdom -SR21 as well as enabling shadow copies.
D. The Previous Versions software needs to be deployed on Certkingdom -SR21 in order
to comply with the instruction of the CIO.

Answer: C

Explaination: Shadow Copies provides periodic snapshots of shared folders on
specific volumes on hard disks.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The user workstations run Windows XP Professional, shadow copies is new and
resides in Windows Server 2003.
B: You should perform periodic backups of all documentation. However these backup
would not be available immediately.
D: The Previous Versions software should be deployed on the user workstations not the
server.


QUESTION 709:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains a server named Certkingdom -SR44 which runs Exchange
2003. Certkingdom -SR44 also consists of proprietary financing applications. All the
Certkingdom.com users access their mail from this server. Certkingdom -SR44 is
configured with a 2.6 MHz CPU, 512 MB of RAM and two 74.5 GB hard disks.
Certkingdom -SR44 is connected to a LAN at 100 Mbps with a network adapter.
Certkingdom -SR44 supports 4,000 user mailboxes. Certkingdom -SR44 is continuously
used as users access their mail. A Certkingdom.com manager named Andy Booth
complains that his users struggle to open large e-mail messages, due to the slow
response of the server. You make use of System Monitor to view the results.


You receive an instruction from the CIO to identify the reason for the new response.
Which component should you identify?

A. A possible reason for the slow response time is the Network Adapter
B. The Processor is the possible cause for the slow response time.
C. The component causing the slow response is the Hard disk
D. The slow response time of the server is caused by the Memory.

Answer: D

Explaination: The memory reports an average of only 20 MB available. The value
should remain 5 % of the total system memory.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B: These counters do not indicate a cause of a bottleneck.
C: The hard disks are very busy. It should remain below 50 %. You should first check the
memory before you identify the hard disk as the source of the bottleneck.


QUESTION 710:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in Miami.
Certkingdom.com contains a server named Certkingdom -SR33 which is configured as a
router. A new Certkingdom.com security policy restricts the use of streaming audio to
some of the users. Certkingdom.com consists of a Sales department in the branch office.
The managers in the branch office complain about the slow network response.
During an investigation you find that some users are controlling the available
bandwidth. You need to find out if the users are violating the Certkingdom.com security
policy. You also need to find out which users did receive those packets.
Which utility should you use?

A. You should make use of the Network Monitor utility to identify the users who violates
the security policy.
B. The IP Security Monitor should be used to identify the users who violaste the security
policy.
C. In order for you to determine which users violates the policy you need to make use of
the Replication Monitor utility.
D. You should consider making use of the System Monitor utility to determine which
users are at default.

Answer: A

Explaination: To capture network traffic, the System Monitor is used. You can filter
it so that it can meet the criteria that you are looking for.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The IP Security Monitor is used to monitor IPSec information. You cannot use it to
monitor network traffic.
C: This is used to monitor Active Directory replication.
D: The System Monitor is used to gather information about the CPU, Memory etc.


QUESTION 711:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com The
Certkingdom.com network contains ten Windows Server 2003 computers and 1,100
Windows 2000 Professional computers. Three of the Windows Server 2003
computers in configured as domain controllers.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance department in Chicago and a Marketing department in
Dallas. These departments are connected to the Internet. The users in these
departments use the network often to send and download important files and
Internet e-mail. The Certkingdom.com users also access the Internet to get the latest
information on the product. A new Certkingdom.com security policy requires that
network administrators should use their domain user account to log on. Whenever
the administrators need an administrative privilege, they should use the runas
command. The runas command will launch an application that will allow
permission to execute the required task.
One morning an administrator named Rory Allen complains that the name
resolution has failed on the network. During an investigation you try to run Rory
Allen administrative user account, RMAdmin1 and issue the following command:
runas/user:rmadmin1 replmon. When you use this command the following error
message was displayed:
RUNAS ERROR: Unable to run – replmon
1058: The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or there are no
enabled devices associated with it. You receive an instruction from the CIO to
identify the service that stops the Replication Monitor from starting.
Which of the following services could it be?

A. Due to DNS Client failure you are unable to start Replication Monitor.
B. The Secondary Logon is the likely cause of you being unable to start Replication
Monitor.
C. The DNS Server is the cause of Replication Monitor not starting.
D. Net Logon is a possible cause of the Replication Monitor not starting.

Answer: B

Explaination: The Secondary Logon permits a user to make use of the runas
command.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The DNS Client allows you to locate Active Directory domain controllers. It also
resolves DNS names locally.
C: The DNS Server service is responsible name resolution queries from DNS clients.
D: This service is responsible for authentication remote users and services.


QUESTION 712:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com
Certkingdom.com consists of a few servers that run Windows Server 2003 and Windows
2000 Server. Some the client computers run Windows 2000 Professional, and the
others run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains 15 Domain controllers, 25 Windows Server 2003 servers, 15
Windows 2000 Server computers, 150 Windows XP Professional client computers
and 300 Windows 2000 Professional client computers. The Certkingdom.com domain
also contains 600 user accounts and 15 administrative accounts. The user and
computer accounts reside in an OU which is linked to a GPO as shown in the
following table:


Certkingdom.com’s user accounts resides in an OU named Certkingdom OU. This OU needs
an application named TKD_Tools which is in a Windows package named
TKD_Tools.msi. The hard disk space for TKD_Tools is 50MB. A Certkingdom.com policy
states that the TKD_Tools.msi should not be installed on a client computer that runs
Windows XP Professional or a server that runs Windows Server 2003 which has less
than 500 MB of hard disk space. Only users that are non administrative are allow to
install this TKD_Tools application. You have received an instruction from the CIO to
configure the domain to effectively install the application. You need to accomplish
this without the unnecessary installation of this application.
What should you do?

A. Your first step should be to add TKD_Tools.msi to the Computer
Configuration\Software Settings node of the MemberServers GPO.
Thereafter you will be able to create a WMI filter that will restrict the application of the
MemberServers GPO to computers with 500 MB and more hard disk space.
B. You can accomplish this by adding TKD_Tools.msi to the Computer
Configuration\Software Settings node of the WinClients GPO.
The subsequent step would be to create a WMI filter that will restrict the application of
the WinClients GPO to computers with 500 MB and more hard disk space.
C. This can bew accomplished by adding TKD_Tools.msi to the Computer
Configuration\Software Settings node of the AdminPolicy GPO.
Thereafter you can create a WMI filter that restricts the application of the
DomainControllers GPO to computers with 500 MB and more hard disk space.
D. Your best option would be to add TKD_Tools.msi to the Computer
Configuration\Software Settings node of the UserPolicy GPO.
Thereafter you can create a WMI filter that restricts the application of the UserPolicy
GPO to computers with 500 MB and more hard disk space.

Answer: D

Explaination: This is the more likely answer, because only the non-administrative
users can have this application installed. That’s way you should add the
TKD_Tools.msi to the UserPolicy GPO.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The MemberServers GPO will only apply to the Windows Server 2003 and Windows
2000 Server computers.
B: The WinClients GPO will only apply to the Windows 2000 Professional and the
Windows XP Professional client computers.
C: The AdminPolicy is users who are administrators. The scenario does not want the
administrator to have this application.


QUESTION 713:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
A Certkingdom.com client named Rory Allen installs a high-speed color printer named
Certkingdom -PR01 on a print server named Certkingdom -SR24 by using a built-in
Windows XP Professional driver. Rory Allen works in the Graphics department. He
shares the printer so that the other users can print to the new printer.
During the day the users of the Graphics department complain that they cannot
print from Certkingdom -PR01. You then make sure that Certkingdom -SR24 is
working properly and the printer is switched on. During the investigation you access
the shared folders on Certkingdom -SR24. However, it seems that Certkingdom -PR01
is unable to connect. You have to make sure that the users in the graphics
department can access Certkingdom -PR01 for there printing jobs.
What should you do?

A. Your best choice would be to configure Certkingdom -PR01 to be available.
B. You should consider restarting the Print Spooler on Certkingdom -SR24 to ensure that
the users can print.
C. To ensure that the users can print to Certkingdom -PR01 you have to update the driver.
D. This can be accomplished by uincreasing the priority of Certkingdom -PR01.

Answer: B

Explaination: The function of the Print Spooler is to manage the print queues on a
server. In this case it seems that the Print Spooler has stalled. That’s way you have
to restart the Print Spooler service.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Even if this were available, you cannot access it because you cannot connect to the
Print Spooler.
C: There is no need to update the driver, because the printer was working before.
D: To increase the priority of Certkingdom -PR01, you need to access the Property sheet.
At the moment it seems impossible, because the Print Spooler is not working.


QUESTION 714:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains two departments, named Research and Marketing. Half of
the client computers are in the Research department and the other half are in the
Marketing department. The client computers in the Research department run
critical third-party applications.
Andy Reid is the manager of the Research department. He complains about the
poor performance of certain critical third-party applications on his client computer
named Certkingdom -WS211. You have been instructed to collect the performance
information that can be used to determine and analyze the technical problems on
the network.
Which tool can you use?

A. You should make use of Network Monitor in order to determine and analyze the
technical errors.
B. The technical errors can be determined and analysed by making use of System
Monitor.
C. You will be able to make use of Task Manager to collect the performance information.
D. You should consider making use of a counter log to determine and analyse the
technical errors.

Answer: D

Explaination: You should create a performance baseline and monitor the values of
the counters. The performance data should be recorded in a counter log.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This tool is used to parse network traffic.
B: The System Monitor can work, however it only presents current performance ion real time.
C: This is used to view information about the processors that are running on the system.


QUESTION 715:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains two departments, named Research and Marketing. Half of
the client computers are in the Research department and the other half are in the
Marketing department. Due to the success of the two departments, Certkingdom.com
has decided to implement an e-commerce Web site, which will be used as a public
Web site for customers and a private Web site for the users.
Certkingdom.com then opens a new office for this new Web site. This office contains a
Windows Server 2003 server named Certkingdom -SR42. You intend to run a
third-party Web management application. You receive an instruction to make sure
that the suitable services are allowed on this server.
What should you do? (Select two)

A. You should consider enabling the World Wide Web Publishing Service.
B. Your best option would be to allow the DNS Server service.
C. To support the Web site you need enable the IIS Admin Service.
D. To make sure that the suitable services are allowed you need to permit the HTTP SSL
service.

Answer: A, D

Explaination: The HTTP SSL will provide the private part of the Web site and the
World Wide Web Publishing Service will provide for the public portion.
Incorrect Answers:
B: This option will offer name resolution. This will not ensure that the Web site is
available.
C: This is only needed if you use an IIS to manage the Web site. However you have a
third-party Web management application.


QUESTION 716:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com
Certkingdom.com contains 15 Windows Server 2003, 5 domain controllers and 2000
client computers which runs Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains a Marketing department and a Finance department. A
Certkingdom.com server runs mission critical in-house applications which is used by the
users. The client computers and the domain controllers’ clock are incorrect. You
need the time to be correct other wise the Kerberos fails and you will find Kerberos
errors in the event log. You reset the clock of the client computer, but after a while
you find that the clock is again wrong. You receive an instruction from management
to make sure that the clock of the client computers displays the correct time.
What should you do?

A. To ensure that the clock displays the correct time you need to adjust the clock on the
infrastructure master.
B. To ensure that the correct time is displayed you need to select Automatically
synchronize with Internet time server on the Internet Time tab.
C. You can ensure the correct time by installing an exact time resource tool on the
network.
D. Your best option should be to adjust the clock on the PDC emulator.

Answer: D

Explaination: You should adjust the PDC emulator, because all the computers will
synchronize there clock.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: In this scenario you should adjust the clock with the PDC emulator, for
authentication in an Active Directory environment.


QUESTION 717:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com contains two departments named Research and Development. Half of
the client computers are in the Research department and the other half are in the
Development department. The client computers in the Research department run
critical third-party applications.
Certkingdom.com contains a file server named Certkingdom -SR14. Shadow copies area
enabled on the volume named BillVol. During routine monitoring you discover
that BillVol has almost reached its capacity. You take action and add another disk
to the server and create a volume named TestVol. You now need to configure
shadow copies for BillVol to use the space in TestVol.
What should you do?

A. Your best choice would be to specify TestVol as the additional location on the
BillVol properties.
B. This can be accomplished by moving the shadow copies from BillVol to TestVol on
the Certkingdom -SR14.
C. You should consider sharing TestVol.
Thereafter you will be allowed to enable shadow copies on TestVol.
D. You should consider deleting the shadow copies of BillVol and specifying TestVol
as the location of shadow copies.

Answer: D

Explaination: This is the correct answer. You are unable to change the location of
the shadow copies unless you delete Vol1 of the exiting shadow copies.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You cannot share the shadow copies between BillVol and TestVol. You also cannot
move or copy files on BillVol.
B: You have to delete the shadow copies on BillVol. You cannot move the shadow
copies from BillVol to TestVol.
C: This will result in previous copies on BillVol to be periodically created. The exiting
copies on BillVol would not be affected.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

12.1
11

Free Microsoft 70-293 Q & A / Study Guide

by admin ·

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


 

 

 

QUESTION 1
You work as a desktop technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of an Active
Directory Domain Services domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the network run Windows
Server 2008. The client computers run a mix of Windows XP Professional and Windows 7 Enterprise.
The company is planning to roll out Windows 7 Enterprise throughout the network. Users that
require legacy applications will be able to run them in Windows XP Mode virtual machines on their computers.
You are conducting some testing with Windows XP Mode virtual machines (VMs). You have two
Windows XP Mode VMs on your Windows 7 client computer.
You want to configure the networking options for the two VMs so that they have network
connectivity to each other but not to your host computer or the rest of the Certkingdom.com network.
How should you configure the VMs?

A. You should navigate to the Networking node in the VM Settings and configure the network
adapter to use the Internal Network option.
B. You should navigate to the Networking node in the VM Settings and configure the network
adapter to use the Shared Networking (NAT) option.
C. You should navigate to the Networking node in the VM Settings and configure the network
adapter to use the Bridge Mode option.
D. You should configure the Bridge Connections option in the Network Adapter properties in
Windows XP on each VM.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a desktop technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of an Active
Directory Domain Services domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the network run Windows
Server 2008 R2 and all client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
The network includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ABC-Deploy1. ABC-Deploy1 runs
the IIS Server role and is part of the company’s Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MEDV) environment.
Your Windows 7 client computer is named ABC-Tech1. The MED-V Management console is
installed on ABC-Tech1.
You are configuring the Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) environment to
deploy MED-V virtual machines to several client computers.
You have configured a MED-V image with the required applications. You run Sysprep on the
image and upload it to ABC-Deploy1.
Which two of the following steps will ensure that computer names following a specified naming
convention are generated when the VMs are first run after the deployment? Choose two.

A. In the Workspace settings, navigate to the VM Setup tab and configure the computer name pattern.
B. In the Workspace settings, navigate to the Deployment tab and configure the computer name pattern.
C. Add a Script Action to rename the computer.
D. Run the Setup Manager Wizard and configure the computer name pattern.
E. Add the computer names to Sysprep.inf.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a desktop technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of an Active
Directory Domain Services domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the network run Windows
Server 2008 R2 and all client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You are in the process of configuring a Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) environment.
You need to configure a central image repository for client computers to download images from.
You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 member server named ABC-Deploy1. You create a folder
named MEDVImages on ABC-Deploy1.
What should you do next on ABC-Deploy1?

A. You should share the MEDVImages folder.
B. You should install the IIS Server role and configure a virtual directory to point to the MEDVImages folder.
C. You should install the FTP Server component of IIS and configure an FTP site to point to the MEDVImages folder.
D. You should install an SSL Certificate.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of an Active
Directory Domain Services domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the network run Windows
Server 2008 R2 and all client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
Certkingdom.com runs a Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) environment. A Windows
Server 2008 R2 member server named ABC-Deploy1 is configured to run Microsoft Enterprise
Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) Server and hosts the central MED-V image repository.
You notice that the disk space on ABC-Deploy1 is running low due to the MEDVImages folder
taking up a large amount of disk space.
You open the MED-V Management Console and note that there are several versions of the MEDV
Workspace virtual machines (VMs).
How can you minimize the disk space used by the MEDVImages folder?

A. By deselecting the “Workspace is persistent” option.
B. By configuring the image update settings to keep a limited number of images.
C. By configuring the image update settings to select the “Clients should use the Download
manager when downloading the images” option.
D. By manually deleting old image files.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of an Active
Directory Domain Services domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the network run Windows
Server 2008. The client computers run a mix of Windows XP Professional and Windows 7 Enterprise.
You are in the process of migrating the Windows XP Professional client computers to Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to design a solution to resolve application compatibility issues. You are planning a
desktop virtualization solution that will run legacy applications on virtual machines (VMs) running
Windows XP Professional.
You want to deploy Windows Virtual PC 2007 and a virtual machine image to the client computers
when they are migrated to Windows 7 Enterprise.
How can you create a single installation package that includes both Windows Virtual PC 2007 and
a virtual machine image?

A. By using the Packaging Wizard from Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V).
B. By using Package Manager (pkrmgr.exe) from the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) tools.
C. By using a template created using Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2.
D. By using Windows System Image Manager from the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) tools.

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com