Posts Tagged ‘powered-by-article-dashboard-explanation’

04.30
12

Microsoft MCTS Exams 70-642 Knowledge

by admin ·

Information Technology industry could be said to be entering in the forth wave, previous generation focused on speed, navigation, now the IT industry demands on security, reliability, and performance. The internet has become today’s single most important business platform, enabling connectivity to the entire IT major solutions providers, including Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, IBM, HP, Avaya, your are all well aware that a major problem in the IT industry is that there is a lack of quality here, we now turn to looking at larger issues and strategy required to enable companies to manage there business.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

Our Certification Microsoft MCTS Exams Preparation Materials provide you everything you will need to take a certification examination.

This Microsoft Certification is created and designed for information technology (IT) professionals who work in the complex computing environment of medium-sized to large companies and who also plan to take the Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) 70-642 exam. We assume that before you begin using this kit you have a solid foundation-level understanding of Microsoft Windows server operating systems and common Internet technologies.

What you will learning in 70-642 Exams:
■ Configure IP addressing, routing, and IPsec
■ Configure name resolution using Domain Name System (DNS)
■ Configure remote and wireless network access
■ Configure Network Access Protection (NAP)
■ Configure file and print services
■ Monitor and manage a network infrastructure

Details are researched and produced by Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, logical and verified explanations for the answers.

You may get questions from different web sites or books, but logic is the key. Microsoft MCTS Exam Preparation from certkingdom include: Comprehensive MCTS brain dumps questions with complete details Detailed explanations of all the questions (when available) Questions accompanied by exhibits Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the MCTS study guides and Actual Exams Questions updated on regular basis These questions and answers are backed by our GUARANTEE. Like actual certification exams our product is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Our Microsoft MCTS Exam will provide you with exam questions and verified answers that reflect the actual exam.

Most of the training tools require two computers or virtual machines running Windows Server 2008 using the default settings. “Protecting Network Traffic with IPSec,” require a third such computer or virtual machine.) All lab computers must be physically connected to the same network for most lessons. However, some lessons will describe different network configurations. We recommend that you use an isolated network that is not part of your production network to perform the practice exercises in this training.

To minimize the time and expense of configuring physical computers, we recommend that you use virtual machines for the computers. To run computers as virtual machines within Windows, you can use Virtual PC 2007, Virtual Server 2005 R2, Hyper-V, or third-party virtual machine software.

Make use of the Testing Engines that are available, as well as the free Webcasts. Practice test material is just for that… PRACTICE. It may help you pass the test but believe me you will only last one day in a job if you don’t know what you are doing, so if you use practice material, read the question and if you don’t know the answer, research it and learn it, don’t just memorize the answer….I will tell you right now that their answers are not always right.

If your ready for career change and looking for Microsoft MCTS Training, Microsoft MCITP Training or any other Microsoft Certification preparation get the best online training from Certkingdom.com they offer all Microsoft, Cisco, Comptia certification exams training in just one Unlimited Life Time Access Pack, included self study training kits including, Q&A, Study Guides, Testing Engines, Videos, Audio, Preparation Labs for over 2000+ exams, save your money on boot camps, training institutes, It’s also save your traveling and time. All training materials are “Guaranteed” to pass your exams and get you certified on the fist attempt, due to best training they become no1 site 2012.

About The Author
Hi I educated in the U.K. with working experienced for 5 years in multinational companies, As an IT Manager and IT Instructor, I am attached with certkingdom.com here they provide IT exams study material, the study materials included exams Q&A with Explanation, Testing Engine, Study Guides, Training Labs, Exams Simulations, Training Videos, Audio Exams Training, etc. for certification like MCTS Training, MCITP MCTS, MCSD, MCSA, MCSE Training, CCNA exams preparation, CompTIA A+ Training, and more Certkingdom.com provide you the best training 100% guarantee. “Best Material Great Results”

My Specialties
I’ve worked with a lot of technologies, but these are where my focus has been in recent years:
* Microsoft SQL Server (particularly high availability and disaster recovery)
* VMWare Virtualization
* Oracle (yes, Oracle, I’ve worked on 7-11)
* Microsoft Clustering
* Red Hat Linux (I can still write shell scripts)
MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

12.9
11

Microsoft 70-630 Q & A / Study Guide

by admin ·

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have just the completed the
insertion of new content in the root site. However, later that day the users complained that the new
content is not added in the search results when they run searches on the root site. You need to
make sure that the relevant content is included in query results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to set the Complete Through constraint.
B. The best option is to reset the crawled content and start a full crawl.
C. The best option is to set the Resource Center view.
D. The best option is to edit the CSS style sheet to include the new content.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. One of Certkingdom.com branch offices
consists of a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain. You have received instructions from
the CIO to extend SharePoint user profiles to include the userID property from the users’ domain accounts.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to add a Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) server.
B. The best option is to create a custom Microsoft Management Console that can access the branch office.
C. The best option is to create a new user profile property that is configured with import mapping.
D. The best option is to run the SharePoint Products and Technologies Configuration.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
SharePoint Portal Server 2003 server named ABC-SR44. ABC-SR44 hosts a SharePoint portal
that is accessed through a hyperlink on the users’ client computers.
The hyperlink points to http://www.Certkingdom.com/ms/certifications.
You want to migrate ABC-SR44 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007. You need to
ensure that the SharePoint portal will be accessible after the migration.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By running the stsadm command with the osearch operator.
B. By editing the hyperlink so it will point to the new URL of the migrated content.
C. By running the stsadm command with the enumsites operator.
D. By enabling the Shared Services Provider Synchronizing job.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com contains a Microsoft
Content Management Server 2002 computer named ABC-SR11. You have received instructions
from the CIO to uABCrade ABC-SR11 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the addwppack operator.
B. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the installfeature operator.
C. The best option is to run the CMS Assessment utility on ABC-SR11.
D. The best option is to run the Optimize HTML command in SharePoint Designer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Development
department with a database server named ABC-DB02. ABC-DB02 hosts a database named CkdProducts.
Certkingdom.com has implemented a Web application in the SharePoint site that must access data in CkdProducts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to obtain and install an application definition file from the Development department.
B. The best option is to enable the Save for Sharing option, then save CkdProducts in the Development department.
C. The best option is to save CkdProducts as a Microsoft Excel 2007 worksheet.
D. The best option is to create a custom group in the Site Settings page to the trusted file locations list.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Web site named
testdocs that is hosted by an Internet service provider (ISP). Anonymous authentication is
configured on testdocs.
Certkingdom.com adds a Microsoft Excel 2007 spread sheet to testdocs. However, you have received
complaints from Certkingdom.com users that they get access denied errors when trying to use Excel
Services to access the spreadsheets.
What step should you perform to resolve this problem?

A. You should consider configuring a new Excel Services trusted file location.
B. You should consider selecting the Enable logging option.
C. You should consider configuring the Event Throttling feature.
D. You should consider editing the application.master file.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Sales department
that stores documents in a SharePoint site. The site has a list view Web part named
ABCCustomers that is populated with the names of customers.
You have received instructions from the CIO to add another Web part that will allow the Sales department
members to filter the names displayed on the ABCCustomers Web part.
How would you accomplish this?

A. By adding a Text Filter Web part.
B. By adding a DropDown List on the Web part.
C. By replacing the ABCCustomers Web part with a GridView.
D. By using the view in the team builder.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have received instructions from
the CIO to create a new SharePoint site based on the Report Center template. The site must have
a new page with the Key Performance Indicator (KPI) and the Key Performance Indicator (KPI)
Details Access Web parts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to add a new dashboard page.
B. The best option is to add a pivot table on the Article page layout.
C. The best option is to add a State field on the News Home page layout.
D. The best option is to edit the default.master file on the Document Center template.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a
database server named ABC-DB30 that is running Microsoft SQL Server 2005. Certkingdom.com has
acquired a Marketing Data Catalog (MDC) application that will access a database hosted on ABCDB30.
To ensure productivity throughout the company you need to make sure that the information
exposed via the Marketing Data Catalog (MDC) application is available in the search results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By having the information displayed in the Resources Earned Value view.
B. By having Project selected from the View Type list in order to display the resource data.
C. By having the application.master file edited using an ASCII editor.
D. By having the default access account implemented for the Marketing Data Catalog (MDC)
application.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have received instructions from
the CIO to implement a new SharePoint site. The CIO wants the site to have a key performance
indicator (KPI) list, a data connections library and a reference library.
How would you accomplish this?

A. The best option is to add a new pivot chart.
B. The best option is to add a new dashboard page.
C. The best option is to add a new State field.
D. The best option is to add a new Project Center page.

Answer: B

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com